Archives

PRODUCTION HISTORY OF THE TTU TECH PLAYERS

Under the direction of Dorothy Pennebaker and Clement Eyler (1953-1962)

 1953-1954 – (Not officially called the Tech Players at this time)

Bell, Book and Candle by John Van Druter

 1954-1955-(Not officially called the Tech Players at this time)

Harvey

 1955-1956 – 1st SEASON

(The Tech Players are officially recognized as Tech’s Drama Club)

Miranda by Peter Blackmore

Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw

 1956-1957 – 2nd SEASON

The Witching Hour by August Thomas

The Silver Cord by Sidney Howard

 

1957-1958 – 3rd SEASON

Laura by Vera Caspary & George Sklar

Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen

 1958-1959 – 4th SEASON

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

Balcony Scene

The Brute by Anton Chekov

A Visit to Small Planet

 1959-1960 – 5th SEASON

Unknown

 1960-1961 – 6th SEASON

Ask Any Girl

Bell, Book and Candle (revival) by John Van Druter

 

1961-1962 – 7th SEASON

Unknown

 Under the direction of Margery Hargrove

With assistance by Homer K. Nicholson (1962-1964)

 1962-1963 – 8th SEASON

The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie

Charlie’s Aunt by

Inherit the Wind Jerome Laurence & Robert E. Lee

 1963-1964 – 9th SEASON-(Productions produced under name The Highland Theatre)

My Three Angels by Sam and Bella Spewack

A Hatful of Rain

See How They Run

 Under the direction of Wesley Bostick (1964-1968)

 1964-1965 – 10th SEASON (Wesley Bostick takes over theatre program)

The Pelican

Spoon River Anthology

Bus Stop

Experimental Theatre Program-Riders To The Sea by Synge, One-Act Plays

 1965-1966 – 11th SEASON

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

The Circle by Somerset Maugham

The Grass Harp by Truman Capote

 1966-1967 – 12th SEASON

Tartuffe by Moliere

Angel Street by Patrick Henry

The Fantastiks by Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt

Look Homeward, Angel by Ketti Frings

 1967-1968 – 13th SEASON

The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen

The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart & George Kaufman

Present Laughter by Noel Coward

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Antigone by Jean Anouilh

Medea by Robinson Jeffers

 Under the direction of Doug Tidwell (1968-1973)

 

1968-1969 – 14th SEASON (Doug Tidwell takes over theatre program)

Becket by Jean Anouilh – directed by Dorothy Printz Pennebaker

The Rainmaker by Richard Nash

Three One-Acts

Even the Hater

Will the Real Jesus Christ Please Stand Up?

Mooney’s Kids Don’t Cry

Star Spangled Girl by Neil Simon

 1969-1970 – 15th SEASON

The Time Of Your Life by William Saroyan (performed in Derryberry Concert Auditorium)

The Amorous Flea

Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson & William Barney

Godspell by Stephen Schwartz

 1970-1971 – 16th SEASON

(Library Auditorium officially named the Backdoor Playhouse)

The Subject Was Roses by Frank Gilroy

Arms and the Man by Bernard Shaw

Alice in Wonderland by Alice Eyre Gerstenberg

1984 by George Orwell

The American Dream and The Sandbox by Edward Albee

 1971-1972  - 17th SEASON

Camelot by (First joint production of Tech Players and TTU Dept of Music)

The Devil to Pay by Robert Bode

Reynard the Fox by

Oliver by Lionel Hart

1972-1973 – 18th SEASON 

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

Androcles the Lion by

A Cry of Players by William Gibson

 

Under the direction of Jerry Henderson and Marilyn McKay (1973-1979)

 1973-1974 – 19th SEASON (Jerry Henderson takes over the theatre program)

The Lion in Winter by James Goldman

1776 by Sherman Edwards & Peter Stone

The Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon

The Torchbearers by George Kelly

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Clark Genner

Evening of Comedy (Selections from Thurber plays) by James Thurber

 1974-1975 20th SEASON

Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

The Ugly Duckling

That’s Where the Town’s Going

Spoon River Anthology by Kermit Breen

Everybody Loves Opal by John Patrick

I’m Herbert

Save Me a Place at Forest Lawn

What Can The Matter Be?? by John Neely Howell

Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman

 1975-1976 – 21st SEASON

The Little Box of Winter Seed by Jerry Henderson

The Lennon Play: In His Own Write

Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman

I Can’t Imagine Tomorrow

Here We Are

Play It Again, Sam by Woody Allen

At the Late-Night Double Feature Show by Bob Yearwood

 

1976-1977 – 22nd SEASON

The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart & George Kaufman

Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Williams

Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard

A Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekov

Little Mary Sunshine by Rick Besoyan

 

1977-1978 – 23rd SEASON

The Loveliest Afternoon of the Year by

Everything Pacific Avenue by

Feiffer’s People by Jules Feiffer

The Diary of Adam and Eve by

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

Theatre of the Soul by

 1978-1979 – 24th SEASON

Plaza Suite by Neil Simon

Bell, Book and Candle (revival) by John Van Druter

Angel Street by Patrick Henry

 1979-1980 – 25th SEASON

Royal Gambit by –directed by Marilyn McKay

 

Under the direction of Michael Birdwell, Bettey Kash

and Ben Harville (1980-1989)

 1980-1981 – 26th SEASON

Unknown

 1981-1982 – 27th SEASON

She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith

Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello

 1982-1983 – 28th SEASON

God by Woody Allen

 

1983-1984 – 29th SEASON

The Private Ear and The Public Eye by Peter Shaffer

 1984-1985 – 30th SEASON

INDIANS by Arthur Kopit

 1985-1986 – 31st SEASON

Death by Woody Allen

Buried Child by Sam Shepard

1988-1989 – 34th SEASON

An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen

Story Theatre by Paul Sills

Ah, Wilderness by Eugene O’Neill

One-Acts

American Dream by Edward Albee

Happy Journey from Camden to Trenton by

Sandbox by Edward Albee

 1987-1988 – 33rd SEASON

Love, My Name is Will by William Shakespeare

Sister Mary Ignatious Explains It All For You by Christopher Durang

Whore of Mensa by Woody Allen, adapted by Michael Birdwell

Insignificance by Terry Johnson

 1986-1987 – 32nd SEASON

Buried Child by Sam Shepard

Duck Variations by David Mamet

End of the World With Symposium to Follow by Arthur Kopit

 Under the direction of Daniel Haughey (1989-1992)

 

1989-1990 – 35th SEASON

Story Theatre by Paul Sills

Studio Scenes

Happiness is a Red-Headed Cheerleader

Trouble in the Works

Hello Out There

Interview

The Shadow Box

Laundry and Bourbon by James McClure

Chamber Music by Arthur Kopit

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee 

 1990-1991 – 36th SEASON (Backdoor Playhouse closed for renovation at season’s end)

Story Theatre (revival) by Paul Sills

An Evening of Christmas Prose, Poetry and Drama

The Bald Soprano by Eugene Ionesco

The Lesson by Eugene Ionesco

 1991-1992 – 37th SEASON (performed at the Wesley Arena Theatre)

A Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

Lone Star by James McClure(student director)

Laundry and Bourbon by James McClure(student director)

Death Takes a Holiday by Alberto Casella

 

 Under the direction of Mark H. Creter (1992-present)

 1992-1993 – 38th SEASON – (Mark H. Creter takes over the Theatre program)

Fall 1992            Ah, Eurydice! (performed at the Wesley Arena Theatre)

Fall 1992            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 1993            The Life of Python (student director, Donnie Thomas)

Spring 1993            Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon (performed at the Wesley Arena Theatre)

 1993-1994 – 39th SEASON (The renovated Backdoor Playhouse reopens in the Spring)

Fall 1993            The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare (produced in cooperation with the Wesley Players at the Arena Theatre) 

Spring 1994            The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr.

 1994-1995 – 40th SEASON

Fall 1994 Antigone by Sophocles

Fall 1994            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 1995 Talking With . . . by Jane Martin

Spring 1995            One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman

 1995-1996 – 41st SEASON

Fall 1995          A Couple of White Chicks Sitting Around Talking (student director, Matt Waller)

Fall 1995            True West by Sam Shepard

Winter 1996 KLOP by Vladimir Meyakovsky (guest faculty director, Bob Clougherty)

Spring 1996 The Nerd by Larry Shue

 1996-1997 – 42nd SEASON

Fall 1996            The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

Fall 1996            The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter (student director, Scott Strahan)

Fall 1996            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 1997            Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley (student director, Scott Strahan)

Winter 1997            Keely and Du by Jane Martin

Spring 1997            A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

1997-1998 - 43rd SEASON

Fall 1997 The Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman, Alan Menken

Winter 1998 Pterodactyls by Nicky Silver

Spring 1998 Tartuffe by Moliere

 1998-1999 – 44th SEASON

Fall 1998            Psycho Beach Party  by Charles Busch

Fall 1998            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 1999            Elephant Man by Bernard Pommerance

Spring 1999            Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesserling

 

1999-2000 – 45th SEASON

Fall 1999            Little Footsteps (student director, Charles Long)

Fall 1999            Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Winter 2000            Heathen Valley by Romulus Linney

Spring 2000            I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick

 

2000-2001 – 46th SEASON

Fall 2000            Largo Desolato by Vaclav Havel (student director, Daniel Ostrander)

Fall 2000            Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe

Fall 2000            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 2001            V-Day Tennessee Tech 2001

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

Winter 2001            Winterfest-Three Evenings of One-Acts (Student Directed)

Spring 2001            Fools by Neil Simon

 2001-2002 – 47th SEASON

Fall 2001            Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

Fall 2001            Hospitality Suite (student director, Robert Wheeler)

Winter 2002            How I Learned To Drive by Paula Vogel

Winter 2002            V-Day Tennessee Tech 2002-The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler                            (student director, Lindsey Hines)

Spring 2002            Lysistrata by Aristophanes

 2002-2003 – 48th SEASON

Fall 2002            Betty’s Summer Vacation by Christopher Durang

Fall 2002            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 2003            Closer by Patrick Marber (student director, Matthew Bassett)

Winter 2003            V-Day Tennessee Tech 2003

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler (student director, Monica Fields)

(Memorial Service for Michael Palumbo, Theatre Student)

Spring 2003            Shakespeare’s R & J by Joe Calarco

 

 2003-2004 – 49th SEASON

Fall 2003            Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

Winter 2004            Play It Again, Sam by Woody Allen (student director, Sean Dietz)

Spring 2004            A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

 2004-2005 – 50th SEASON

Fall 2004            Equus by Peter Shaffer (Alumni guest director, Matthew Bassett)

Fall 2004            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 2005            V-Day Tennessee Tech 2005-The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

Spring 2005            Servant of Two Masters Carlo Goldoni

 2005-2006 – 51st SEASON (Oil painting of Ms. Pennebaker installed in lobby of BDPH)

(Colin Forsyth becomes Technical Director)

Fall 2005            Raised in Captivity by Nicky Silver

Winter 2006            Winterfest 2006-Four Evenings of One-Acts (Student Directed)

Spring 2006            Look Homeward, Angel by Ketti Frings

 2006-2007 – 52nd SEASON

Fall 2006            A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen

Fall 2006            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 2007            V-Day Tennessee Tech 2007-The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

(Directed by Samantha Colyer and Emily Stefanick)

Spring 2007            The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

 2007-2008 – 53rd SEASON

Fall 2007            Our Town by Thorton Wilder (Directed by Charles A. Long)

Winter 2008            Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner

Spring 2008            Angels in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner

 2008-2009 – 54th SEASON

Fall 2008             Assassins by Stephen Sondheim and John Weidner

Fall 2008            An Evening of One Acts by the Directing Class

Winter 2009       V-Day Tennessee Tech 2009-The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

(Directed by Jennifer Dotson-Creter)

Spring 2009            She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldmith

 2009-2010 – 55th SEASON

Fall 2009             Naira Has No Gender by Olu Obafemi

(co-directed by Olu Obafemi and Mark H. Creter)

Fall 2009             Dracula by Crane Johnson

Fall 2009            The Chekovian House of Mirth

(Directing class evening of One Acts by Anton Chekov)

Winter 2010            The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged

by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield.

Spring 2010            Hands Around (Reigen) by Arthur Schnitzler

2010-2011, 56th SEASON

2010 Autumn Production, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Directed by Mark Harry Creter, Music Direction by Melinda Richards

2011 Winter Production-V-Day 2011,  The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

Guest Director-Steven W. Gwilt, Student Director-Evan Montgomery

Spring 2011 Production, Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

Guest Director– Dave Davidson

2011-2012 – 57TH SEASON

Fall 2011             The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

                        Book by Rachel Sheinkin, Music and Lyrics by William Finn

                                Conceived by Rebecca Feldman, Additional Material by Jay Reiss

                                Directed by Mark Harry Creter, Music Direction by Melinda Richards

Winter 2012                Oedipus Rex by Sophocles

                                Student Directed by Matt Wilson

21st Annual Dorothy Printz Pennebaker Memorial Spring Production

Spring 2012                Love’s Labour’s Lost by William Shakepeare