Committees

2013-2014 Committees, Advisors/Liaisons, and Focus Area Groups

Committees

BSEE Program

  • Charles Carnal, Chair
  • Syed Rafay Hasan
  • Ghadir Radman

BSCmpE Program

  • Omar Elkeelany, Chair
  • Jeffrey Austen
  • Sheikh Ghafoor (CSC Dept.)
  • Syed Rafay Hasan
  • Mohamed Mahmoud
  • Mike Rogers (CSC Dept.)
  • Stephen Scott (CSC/ECE Dept.)

Graduate Programs

  • Joseph Ojo, Chair
  • Indranil Bhattacharya
  • Rabie Belkacemi
  • Wayne Johnson
  • Satish Mahajan
  • Mohamed Mahmoud
  • Robert Qiu
  • Ghadir Radman

Laboratories and Computers

  • Jeffrey Austen, Chair
  • Ali Alouani
  • Syed Rafay Hasan
  • Satish Mahajan
  • Joseph Ojo
  • Stephen Scott (CSC/ECE Dept.)
  • Conard Murray (ex officio)
  • Robert Peterson (ex officio)

Scholarships

  • Adam Anderson, Chair
  • https://www.tntech.edu/web/login/
  • Indranil Bhattacharya

Assessment and Accreditation

  • Omar Elkeelany, Chair
  • Adam Anderson
  • Jeffrey Austen
  • Rabie Belkacemi
  • Wayne Johnson

Research

  • Wayne Johnson, Chair
  • Rabie Belkacemi
  • Indranil Bhattacharya
  • Syed Rafay Hasan
  • Satish Mahajan
  • Mohamed Mahmoud
  • Ghadir Radman
  • Stephen Scott (CSC/ECE Dept.)

Safety

  • Conard Murray, Coordinator
  • Ali Alouani
  • Jeffrey Austen

Advisors and Liaisons

Library Liaison: Joseph Ojo

Transfer Student Advisor: Charles Carnal

IEEE Student Chapter Advisor: Omar Elkeelany

HKN Student Chapter Advisor: Indranil Bhattacharya

Graduate ECE Student Association (GECESA) Advisor: Ghadir Radman

Southeastcon Advisor: Ali Alouani

ECE Web Site: Jeffrey Austen

Focus Area Groups

Core Courses

  • Adam Anderson
  • Jeffrey Austen
  • Charles Carnal

Communications and Signal Processing

  • Jeffrey Austen, Chair
  • Adam Anderson
  • Mohamed Mahmoud
  • Robert Qiu

Devices and Electromagnetics

  • Satish Mahajan, Chair
  • Indranil Bhattacharya
  • Wayne Johnson

Digital Systems

  • Omar Elkeelany, Chair
  • Jeffrey Austen
  • Syed Rafay Hasan
  • Mohamed Mahmoud

Power

  • Joseph Ojo, Chair
  • Rabie Belkacemi
  • Indranil Bhattacharya
  • Satish Mahajan
  • Ghadir Radman
  • Robert Qiu

Robotics, Automation, and Controls

  • Ali Alouani, Chair
  • Omar Elkeelany
  • Joseph Ojo
Apply Now