April 2013

On April 16, 2013, approximately 333 middle school and high school students from Upper Cumberland schools participated in the 57th Annual Tennessee Mathematics Teachers' Association Mathematics Contest on the TTU Campus.

From 9:30 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. students were tested in one of the following six areas: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Precalculus, Statistics, and Calculus with Advanced Topics. At 1:00 p.m. in Bruner Hall  Auditorium, the top ten scorers in each subject were announced. The top three scorers in each subject were presented plaques and Certificates of Merit. The top scorer in each testing category received an additional award from the TTU Mathematics Department.

The 58th Annual State-Wide Mathematics Contest is tentatively planned for April 15, 2014. If you are a student at an Upper Cumberland school and would like to take part in the contest, please ask your mathematics teacher to help you prepare for the contest and then bring you to Tennessee Tech next year for the contest. If you are a teacher at a near by school and would like to bring students to the 58th Contest, please contact  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it Dr. yung-Way Liu, TTU Contest Coordinator for the Contest rules.

We hope to see you at Tennessee Tech next year in April for the 2014 TMTA Contest!

Top Scores: Algebra I

 All Scores: Algebra I

ID          Name School Score Rank
1006    Copeland, Oakley M. Livingston Academy 138 1/75
1025    Hearndon, Brianna L. Stone Memorial HS 135 2/75
1074    Shoemake, Chelsea L.    York Institute 130 3/75
1018    Laffrey, Krista M. South Cumberland Elementary      127 4/75
1085    Pullen, Tyler Z. Macon County HS 125 5/75
1044    McCrary, Faith K. York Institute 124 6/75
1086    Reddy, Vishnu Sai Prescott South Middle School 121 7/75
1076    Wilson, Jessica R. Stone Memorial HS 120 8/75
1078    Ruby, Christopher P. Clay County HS 118 9/75
1084    Young, Haley B. Stone Memorial HS 118 9/75

Top Scores: Geometry

All Scores: Geometry

ID          Name School Score Rank
2077    White, Kaley Cornerstone Middle 96 1/71
2075    Stine, Nathan G. Stone Memorial HS 91 2/71
2052    Meadows, Andrew K. Clay County HS 90 3/71
2066    Tate, Alexander E. Livingston Academy 84 4/71
2011    Fehr, Ryan M. Cumberland County HS 76 5/71
2062    Chaney, William A. Smith County HS 74 6/71
2084    Langford, Jimmy P. Red Boiling Springs HS 74 6/71
2048    Whitaker, Karrisa A. Gordonsville HS 72 8/71
2071    Mitchell, Shawn M Cumberland County HS 71 9/71
2014    Copass, Chelsea M. Clay County HS 70 10/71
2072    Pribanich, Steven A.       Cumberland County HS                 70 10/71


Top Scores : Algebra II

All Scores: Algebra II

ID          Name School Score Rank
3031    Claflin, Robert A. Cumberland County HS  144 1/65
3032    Luna, Benjamin K. Avery Trace Middle School - VITAL  142 2/65
3054    Azbell, Jacob S. Smith County HS 136 3/65
3020    Calloway, Ryan F. Cookeville H S 120 4/65
3060    Straka, Bradley J. Cumberland County HS 120 4/65
3052    Branham, Tyler A. Smith County HS 119 6/65
3059    Patel, Shivani R. Cumberland County HS 116 7/65
3019    Kaczmarek, Christopher Cookeville HS 115 8/65
3035    Dixon, Joseph M. Cumberland County HS 114 9/65
3004    Hitch, Hannah G. Cumberland County HS 113 10/65


Top Scores: Statisitcs

All Scores: Statistics

ID          Name School Score Rank
4065    Hedgecoth, Jennifer R.   Cumberland County HS 162 1/17
4057    Long, Chelsey N. Cumberland County HS 136 2/17
4052    Goodwin, Dakota R. Gordonsville HS 117 3/17
4051    Kanagasegar, Nithya Cumberland County HS 112 4/17
4064    Patel, Christina R. Smith County HS 112 4/17
4059    Smith, Morgan A. Cookeville HS 108 6/17
4053    McDowell, Chad D. Gordonsville HS 106 7/17
4054    Bradford, Tyler V. Gordonsville HS 96 8/17
4050    Parrott, Nathaniel D. Cumberland County HS                  95 9/17
4055    Swaim, Joshua T. Gordonsville HS 95 9/17

 
Top Scores: PreCalculus

All Scores: PreCalculus

ID          Name School Score Rank
5072    Dean, Chris M. Cookeville HS 162 1/56
5040    Copeland, Jacob A.        York Institute 140 2/56
5055    Kerley, Rachel B. Stome Memorial HS                       123 3/56
5063    Ledbetter, Brian K. Upperman HS 112 4/56
5015    Patel, Curtis B. Smith County HS 111 5/56
5062    Moilanen, Adam M. Stone Memorial HS 110 6/56
5047    Kilmon, Philip E. Clay County HS 109 7/56
5019    Bare, Christina J. Gordonsville HS 106 8/56
5016    Phillips, Diana C. Smtih County HS 101 9/56
5053    Gothard, Daniel W. Cookeville HS 100 10/56
5066    Hajdik, Hannah M. Cookeville HS 100 10/56
5014    Thomas, Matthew J. Smith County HS 100 10/56


Top Scores: Calculus and Advanced Topics

All Scores: Calculus and Advanced Topics

ID          Name School Score Rank
6042    Gong, Franklin L. Cookeville HS 182 1/49
6041    Dunham, Kurt R. Cookeville HS 178 2/49
6045    Chaparro, Jasmine S.     Macon County HS 154 3/49
6067    Shults, Matt B. Cookeville HS 149 4/49
6033    Crawford, Landon B. Cumberland County HS                 148 5/49
6070    Parham, Cory R. Cookeville HS 142 6/49
6025    Harrison, Grace M. Stone Memorial HS 137 7/49
6046    Dean, Benjamin R. Cookeville HS 136 8/49
6069    Treadway, Cody A. Cumberland County HS 134 9/49
6032    Elkelany, Osama O. Cookeville HS 132 10/49
6030    Lafever, Brittany M. Livingston Academy 132 10/49

Apply Now