April 2003

On April 22, 2003, over 320 middle school and high school students from Middle Tennessee arrived on TTU campus to participate in the 47th Annual TMTA Mathematics Contest. A local testing center was housed in the Mathematics Department while the mathematics faculty served as proctors for the contest. Mrs. Shelly Forgey, Mathematics Department, presented a workshop for attending teachers on "Geometer's Sketchpad projects for the High School Geometry Classroom" while Dr. Maggie Phelps presented a seminar on "Using NAEP and Other Released Items for Student Practice and Lesson Expansion".

From 9:30 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. students were taking tests in one of the following six areas: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Precalculus, Statistics, and Calculus with Advanced Topics. At 1:00 p.m. in Derryberry Hall Auditorium Dr. Brian O'Connor and Dr. Rafal Ablamowicz, Testing Center Chair, announced top ten scoring students in each subject and presented plaques and Certificates of Merit to the top three scoring students, also in each subject. The top three scoring students in statistics, geometry, and calculus received additional awards from the TTU Mathematics Department.

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra I (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: algebraI.doc, algebraI.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
1081 1 Lee, Richard C. 120 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
1021 2 Cox, Charles W. 106 DeKalb County HS Larry Steffee
1044 3 Dixon, David A. 101 Livingston Academy Jean Jolley
1043 4 Copas, Erin H. 97 Red Boiling Spgs HS Tamara Kirts
1068 5 Hamby, Travis R. 95 York Institute Marie Sprouse
1011 Wesley, Clark 95 York Institute Marie Sprouse
1064 7 Kelly, Kayla M. 91 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
1103 Williams, Samantha 91 Livingston Academy Jean Jolley
1123 9 Patel, Hiran 90 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
1128 10 Wolf, Tyler 86 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra II (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: algebraII.doc, algebraII.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
3046 1 Haberkamp, Melissa 140 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3002 2 Fan, Ying 137 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3008 3 Amin, Rushi M. 136 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
3062 4 Phillips, Jimmy 124 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
3074 5 Shah, Rishabh N. 116 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
3051 6 Rayne, Renee N. 113 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3065 7 Winningham, John 105 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
3023 8 Goolsby, Jessica 104 Monterey HS Virginia Maxfie
3027 9 Erickson, Stefanie 99 York Institute Marie Sprouse
3075 10 Primm, Richard 98 DeKalb County HS Larry Steffee

Top Ten Scorers in Geometry (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: geometry.doc, geometry.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
2002 1 Adams, Thomas M. 170 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
2068 2 Smith, Justin P. 166 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
2070 Rose, Andrew N. 166 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
2071 4 Medley, Zac T. 165 Gordonsville HS
2028 5 Bow, Jason L. 163 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
2073 6 Roberts, Simon 162 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
2027 7 Hardt, Cheyanne 158 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
2077 8 Parker, Shalena 157 Monterey HS Virginia Maxfie
2053 9 Shoup, Patrick 156 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
2078 10 Sarr, Stephn M. 155 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
2016 Keith, Joseph G. 155 Daniel 1 Academy Cindy Holman
2017 Currier, Nichol 155 Van Buren Co HS Susan Neal

Top Ten Scorers in Precalculus (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: precalculus.doc, precalculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
5032 1 Li, Christine W. 148 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
5070 2 Martin, Keisha 140 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
5041 3 Grieves, Adam 133 Gordonsville HS
5035 Binkley, Ross A. 133 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
5087 5 Smith, Steven M. 127 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
5030 6 Gentry, Colin M. 125 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
5014 7 Brown, Dakota L. 124 Upperman HS Cheryl Rodgers
5071 Natha, Dipti G. 124 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
5090 Phillips, Tyron 124 Monterey HS Virgina Maxfie
5012 10 Holland, Jon 118 Smith County HS Suzanne Gammon

Top Ten Scorers in Statistics (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: statistics.doc, statistics.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
4004 1 Yehl, Warren A. 72 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
4001 2 Garrison, Kayla 60 Monterey HS Vriginia Maxfie
4002 3 Taylor, Hillary 48 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
4003 4 Reed, Amanda L. 41 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck

Top Ten Scorers in Calculus with Advanced Topics (Corrected April 28, 2003)

All Scores: calculus.doc, calculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
6008 1 Liu, Wei Han B. 185 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
6014 2 Liu, Weining E. 169 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
6002 3 Iles, Job 150 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
6009 4 Nguyen, Hai X. 108 DeKald Co HS Larry Steffee
6007 5 Robinson, Marc 103 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
6013 6 Jiang, Jie 97 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
6023 7 Uhles, Matthew 90 Uppermann HS Cheryl Rodgers
6012 8 Norwood, Bobby 86 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones
6004 9 Tabor, Doug 85 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
6026 10 Stone, Roy 83 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
6010 Glasgow, Heather 83 Cookeville HS Tracy Jones

Algebra I Awards

Algebra1

Lee, Richard C. (Avery Trace Middle School) - 1st place (right),
Cox, Charles W. (DeKalb Co HS) - 2nd place (left)

Algebra II Awards

Algebra2

Amin, Rushi M. (Cookeville HS) - 2nd place tie (left),
Haberkamp, Melissa (Avery Trace Middle School) - 1st place (middle),
Fang, Ying (Avery Trace Middle School) - 2nd place tie (right)

Geometry Awards

Geometry

Rose, Andrew N. (Cumberland Co HS) - 2nd place tie (left),
Smith, Justin P. (Cumberland Co HS) - 2nd place tie (right)

Precalculus Awards

PreCal

Grieves, Adam (Gordonsville HS) - 3rd place (left),
Li, Christine W. (Cookeville HS) - 1st place (middle),
Martin, Keisha (Cumberland Co HS) - 2nd place (right)

Statistics Awards

Stat

Garrison, Kayla (Monterey HS) - 2nd place (left),
Taylor Hillary (Cookeville HS) - 3rd place (right)

Calculus with Advanced Topics Awards

Calculus

Liu, Wei-Ning Eddie (Cookeville HS) - 2nd place (left),
Liu, Wei-Han Bobby (Cookeville HS) - 1st place (right)

 

 

Apply Now