April 2005

On April 19, 2005, over 300 middle school and high school students from Middle Tennessee arrived on TTU campus to participate in the 49th Annual TMTA Mathematics Contest. A local testing center was housed in the Mathematics Department while the mathematics faculty served as proctors for the contest. Dr. Michael Allen, TTU Department of Mathematics, presented a workshop for attending teachers on "Teaching Statistics".

From 9:30 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. students were taking tests in one of the following six areas: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Precalculus, Statistics, and Calculus with Advanced Topics. At 1:00 p.m. in Derryberry Hall Auditorium Dr. Brian O'Connor and Dr. Rafal Ablamowicz, Testing Center Chair, announced top ten scoring students in each subject and presented plaques and Certificates of Merit to the top three scoring students, also in each subject.

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra I

All Scores: algebraI.txt, algebraI.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
1064 1 Mauldin, Justin 173 Upperman HS Cheryl Rodgers
1018 2 Stuart, Adams W. 160 Cookeville HS Misty Waller
1088 3 Samber, Kayla D. 155 York Institute Marie Sprouse
1006 4 Anderson, Samantha 151 Upperman HS Cheryl Rodgers
1013 5 Dear, Jared J. 145 Jackson Co HS Terry Turner
1092 6 Wyatt, David E. 144 Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
1070 Hieatt, Ross E. 144 Upperman HS Cheryl Rodgers
1027 8 Breece, Rachael 143 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
1074 9 Jiang, David 140 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
1109 10 Stout, Samuel D. 139 Avery Trace Middle Jason Summer
1085 Whiteside, Jimmy 139 Cookeville HS Misty Waller

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra II

All Scores: algebraII.txt, algebraII.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
3007
1 Armistead, Richard
119
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
3012
2 Grisolano, Megan
117
Upperman HS
Jennifer Laytham
3074
3 Moss, Frank R.
116
Cookeville HS
Linda Carlen
3072

Thomsen, Kyle A.
116
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
3003
5 Austen, Martha
111
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
3017
6 Collins, Jeffrey
110
Cookeville HS
Linda Carlen
3022
7
Gaw, Derek J.
108
Cookeville HS
Linda Carlen
3055
8 King, Michael L
106
Cookeville HS
Linda Carlen
3021
9 Graves, Richard
101
Cookeville HS
Linda Carlen
3065
10 Wilson, Brooke
100
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
3015

Durvasula, Aparna
100
Cookeville HS
Linda Wallace

Top Ten Scorers in Geometry

All Scores: geometry.txt, geometry.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
2072
1 Lee, Richard C.
156
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
2079
2 Hill, Talon G.
127
Pickett Co HS
Elizabeth Bly
2015
3 Watson, David W.
123
Macon Co HS
Tammy Brawner
2080
4 Minneci, Francis
120
Cumberland Co HS
Romalina Thompson
2053
5 King, Chris
117
York Institute
Marie Sprouse
2020

Zhang, Yuguang
117
Cookeville HS
Linda Wallace
2075
7 Grisham, Kasey
116
Gordonsville HS
Brian Leslie
2017
8 Shaw, Julie D.
114
Cumberland County HS
Romalina Thompson
2050
9 Amirkhanian, Ashely
112
Cookeville HS
Linda Wallace
2041

Cunningham, Kevin
112
Van Buren Co HS
Susan Bryant
2069
10
Branner, Michelle
111
Gordonsville HS

Top Ten Scorers in Precalculus

All Scores: precalculus.txt, precalculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
5000
1 Haberkamp, Melissa
141
Cookeville HS
Suiter
5037
2 Maynard, Steven
130
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5012
3 Andersen, Aaron
112
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5038
4
Simpson, Catherine
111
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5009
5 Kirkham, Julie
106
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5043
6 Schlafer, Danielle
100
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5054
7 Miller, Jesse L.
99
Macon Co HS
Tammy Brawner
5008
8 Isaacson, Whitney
98
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5039
9 McCracken, Celeste
97
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
5046

Maynard, Michael
97
Upperman HS
Cheryl Rodgers

Top Ten Scorers in Statistics

All Scores: statistics.txt, statistics.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
4001
1 Erickson, Ryan
166
York Institute
Sally Illman
4003
2 Carter, Megan
85
Smith Co HS
Charles Gross
4000
3 Brady, Emmett
65
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
4005

Maberry, Brandon
65
Smith Co HS
Charles Gross
4006
5 Piper, Phillip
50
Smith Co HS
Charles Gross
4002
6 Wood, Elizabeth
47
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
4004
7
Hensley, Jennifer
45
Smith Co HS
Charles Gross

8




9




10



Top Ten Scorers in Calculus with Advanced Topics

All Scores: calculus.txt, calculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
6054
1 Liu, Weining Eddie
123
Cookeville HS
Terry Scott
6053
2 Amin, Rushi M.
114
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6001
3 Shah, Rishabh N.
88
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6059
4 Gentry, Colin M.
86
Cookeville HS
Terry Scott
6058
5 Adams, Thomas M.
85
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6055
6 Jiang, Jie
82
Cookeville HS
Terry Scott
6067
7 Earles, Emily R.
81
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6000
8 Smith, Justin P.
80
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck
6064
9 Carver, David C.
79
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6061
10 Hoy, Erik P.
77
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller

Algebra I Awards

algebraI

From left to right:  Kayla D. Samber, 3rd place, York Institute;
Justin Mauldin, 1st place, Upperman HS;
Adams W. Stuart, 2nd place, Cookeville HS

Algebra II Awards

algebraII

From left to right: Kyle A. Thomsen, 3rd place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Megan Grisolano, 2nd place, Upperman HS;
Richard Armistead, 1st place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Frank R. Moss, 3rd place, Cookeville HS

Geometry Awards

geometry

From left to right: Richard Lee, 1st place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Talon G. Hill, 2nd place, Pickett Co HS

Precalculus Awards

precalculus

From left to right: Melissa Haberkamp, 1st place, Cookeville HS;
Steven Maynard, 2nd place, Cumberland Co HS

Statistics Awards

statistics

From left to right: Brandon Mayberry, 3rd place, Smith Co HS;
Ryan Erickson, 1st place, York Institute

Calculus with Advanced Topics Awards

calculus_A

Wei-Ning Eddie Liu, 1st place, Cookeville HS

calculus_B

From left to right: Rushi M. Amin, 2nd place, Cookeville HS;
Rishabh N. Shan, 3rd place, Cookeville HS

 

 

Apply Now