April 2009

On April 21, 2009, approximately 338 middle school and high school students from Upper Cumberland schools participated in the 53rd Annual Tennessee Mathematics Teachers' Association Mathematics Contest on the TTU Campus.

From 9:30 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. students were tested in one of the following six areas: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Precalculus, Statistics, and Calculus with Advanced Topics. At 1:00 p.m. in Derryberry Hall Auditorium, the top ten scorers in each subject were announced. The top three scorers in each subject were presented plaques and Certificates of Merit. The top scorer in each testing category received an additional award from the TTU Mathematics Department.

The 54th Annual State-Wide Mathematics Contest is tentatively planned for April 20, 2010. If you are a student at an Upper Cumberland school and would like to take part in the contest, please ask your mathematics teacher to help you prepare for the contest and then bring you to Tennessee Tech next year for the contest. If you are a teacher at a near by school and would like to bring students to the 54th Contest, please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it , for the Contest rules.

We hope to see you at Tennessee Tech next year in April for the 2010 TMTA Contest!

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra I

All Scores: algebraI.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
1108
1 Franklin Gong
161
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
1163
2 Tiffany Tu
129
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
1082
3 Logan Boles
126
Livingston Academy
Roger Smith
1085
4 Kaitlin Bruneau
120
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
1119
5 Cecil Houston
105
Stone Memorial HS
Alicia Page
1081
6 Alex Farris
99
Avery Trace Middle
Jason Summers
1093
7 Sarah Aronson
95
Livingston Academy Roger Smith
1144
8 Cameron Thompson
93
Stone Memorial HS Brian Parker
1150
9 Lacy Robbins
85
Livingston Academy Roger Smith
1159
10 Julie York
85
Livingston Academy
Roger Smith

Top Ten Scorers in Algebra II

All Scores: algebraII.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
3027
1 Ryan Eberle
131
Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3057
2 Colton Wilson
126
Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3061
3 Kacie Maeda
125
Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3019
4 Abigayle Claflin
116
Cumberland Co. HS Kimberly Herring
3062
5 Sara Ramirez
114
Avery Trace Middle Jason Summers
3006
6 Alexander Briggs
105
Cookeville HS Landon Melton
3014
7
Stuart Gilbert
100
Cumberland Co. HS Velma Buck
3021
8
Jagger Edgell
95
Smith Co. HS
Zach Rogers
3052
9 Lexie Randolph
95
Gordonsville HS
Bob Dillard
3018
10 Erin Curry
93
Cumberland Co. HS Kimberly Herring

Top Ten Scorers in Geometry

All Scores: geometry.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
2072
1 Jared Schaumann 185
Middle TN Education
Susie Goodrich
2004
2 Kiara Cui 162 Cookeville HS
Tracy Jones
2011
3 Lisa Gong 161
Cookeville HS
Tracy Jones
2042
4 Joey Nardelli 152
Clay County HS
Teia Arms
2038
5 David Franklin 150
Livingston Academy
Eleanor York
2001
6 Jacob Bilbrey
133
Macon Co. HS
Tammy Brawner
2062
7 Anthony Scott
128
Cumberland Co HS Joseph White
2061
8
Taylor Mahaffey
128
Cookeville HS Nadine Jones
2013
9 Forrest Driver
127
Jackson Co. HS
Janet Biery
2066
10 Scott Hannah
124
Cookeville HS Tracy Jones

Top Ten Scorers in Precalculus

All Scores: precalculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
5052
1 Joh Garland
166
Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
5053
2 Anthony Lentscher
157
Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
5063 3 Jesse Austen
151
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson
5012
4 Uday Rebbapragada
140
Cookeville HS
Donna Johnson
5062
5 Rachel Crouch
139
Cookeville HS Peggy Anderson
5059
6 Emma Hollmann
136
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson
5011
7 Ian Robinson
135
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson
5054
8 Brandon Fehr
130
Cumberland Co HS Kim Herring
5051
9
Eric Fitzgerald
128
Cumberland Co HS Kim Herring
5005
10 Jamin Thornsberry
127
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson

Top Ten Scorers in Statistics

All Scores: statistics.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
4059
1 Andrew Ferry
117
Cookeville HS
Donna Johnson
4050
2 Megann Maynard
92
Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
4052
3 Kelsey Atkinson
73
Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
4053
4 Chelsea Creutz
67
Cumberland Co HS Velma Buck
4058
5 Emily Hannah
66
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson
4051
6 Katie Breidert
65
Jackson Co HS
Terry Turner
4060
7
Kyle Dillon
64
Cookeville HS Donna Johnson
4067
8 Joseph Allen
63
Smith Co HS
Charles Gross
4054
9 Garrett Davis
62
Cumberland Co HS
Kim Herring
4069
10 Emily Nesbitt
60
Smith Co HS Charles Gross

Top Ten Scorers in Calculus with Advanced Topics

All Scores: calculus.pdf

I.D. Rank Name Score High School Teacher
6054
1 Benjamin White
147
Middle TN Education
Pamela White
6003
2 Tianqi Gao
138
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6007
3 Aaron Hill
135
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6001
4 David Jiang
130
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6066
5 George Maddux
121
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6004
6 Daniel Badoe
107
Cookeville HS Misty Waller
6075
7 Max Magura
94
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6002
8 Sonia Chakrabarty
89
Cookeville HS
Misty Waller
6008
9
Peri Loftis
86
Cookeville HS Misty Waller
6023
10 Chad Crawford
85
Cumberland Co HS
Velma Buck

Algebra I Awards

algebraI.JPEG

From left to right: Logan Boles, 3rd Place, Livingston Academy;
Franklin Gong, 1st Place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Tiffany Tu, 2nd Place, Avery Trace Middle School

Algebra II Awards

algebraII.JPEG

From left to right: Kacie Maeda, 3rd Place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Ryan Eberle, 1st Place, Avery Trace Middle School;
Colton Wilson, 2nd Place, Avery Trace Middle School

Geometry Awards

geometry.JPEG

From left to right: Lisa Gong, 3rd Place, Cookeville High School;
Jared Schaumann, 1st Place, Middle TN Education;
Kiara Cui, 2nd Place, Cookeville High School

Precalculus Awards

precalculus.JPEG

From left to right: Jesse Austen, 3rd Place, Cookeville High School;
John Garland, 1st Place, Cumberland County High School;
Anthony Lentscher, 2nd Place, Cumberland County High School

Statistics Awards

statistics.JPEG

From left to right: Kelse Atkinson, 3rd Place, Cumberland County High School;
Andrew Ferry, 1st Place, Cookeville High School;
Megann Maynard, 2nd Place, Cumberland County High School

Calculus with Advanced Topics Awards

calculus.JPEG

From left to right: Arron Hill, 3rd Place, Cookeville High School;
Benjamin White, 1st Place, Middle TN Education;
Tianqi Gao, 2nd Place, Cookeville High School

Top Winners in each Category

Winners_with_Brian_and_Allan

Back row left to right: Dr. Allan Mills, Coordinator, Tennessee Tech University
Benjamin White, Calculus and Advanced Topics
Andrew Ferry, Statistics
John Garland, PreCalculus
Dr. Brian O'Connor, Awards Presenter
Front row left to right: Jared Schaumann, Geometry
Franklin Gong, Algebra I
Ryan Eberle, Algebra II

Apply Now