Top Tennessee Tech business students receive awards

Tennessee Technological University's annual College of Business Administration awards ceremony included honors for 24 Putnam Countians who received scholarships from the College of Business Administration Foundation (COBAF). Two other Cookeville natives were recognized for their high achievement on the Educational Testing Service (ETS) exam.

The largest award to a Putnam County student was Durco International's $2,500 Annual Business Scholarship, given to Kelly Mitchell, an entering freshman majoring in basic business. This was also the largest award of the evening. The Herald-Citizen's $1,000 Annual Scholarship was presented to Brent Herron, a senior accounting major.

The largest awards received by students not from Putnam County were two $2000 COBAF Diversity Annual Scholarships that went to Tasha Davis of Davidson County and Jennifer Lai of Warren County.

Faculty, business alumni, scholarship donors, scholarship recipients and their families packed the university's Johnson Hall auditorium on April 24 as more than 90 students received scholarships totaling $98,000 awarded by the College of Business Administration Foundation.

"We are proud of this outstanding group of students," said Robert Bell, dean of the College of Business Administration. "This year we awarded a larger number of scholarships than ever before and had a record amount of financial support. We are very excited about the support we are getting from businesses and alumni. These awards help us attract high-quality students to the university." Putnam County Students:

Name               Donor/Award   				     Amount

Angie Avrit Compton and Beulah Clark Endowed Scholarship $750
Bryan Beaty American Institute of Banking Annual Scholarship $1000
Jason Bennett Arthur Andersen Alumni Annual Scholarship $500
Brian Bowman APIC Society Annual Scholarship $500
Julie Brown James W. Arnett Endowed Scholarship $500
Jill Cassford Citizens Communication Annual Scholarship $1300
Phaedria Charles COBAF Diversity Annual Scholarship $2000
Jay Donaldson Louis Johnson Endowed Scholarship $500
Brent Herron Herald-Citizen Annual Scholarship $1000
Brandon Jones Cookeville Heating and Cooling, Inc. Scholarship $500
Larry Jones J.E. Owen Endowed Scholarship $500
Wendy Key Noble/Scarlett Endowed Scholarship $500
Vanessa Langford McWilliams Realty Annual Scholarship $500
Cathy Ledbetter Citizens Communication Annual Scholarship $1300
Amy Love Institutional Wholesale Annual Scholarship $500
Kelly Mitchell Durco International Annual Business Scholarship $2500
Nichole Philson Louise N. Taylor Endowed Scholarship $500
Stephanie Rachor Jane Taylor Mott Endowed Scholarship $500
Todd Randolph Bosch/BJKC Americas Corp. Annual Scholarship $500
Jennifer Ray Bosch/BJKC Americas Corp. Annual Scholarship $500
Kendall Rector Andersen Consulting Alumni Annual Scholarship $500
Tammy Russell Don Cook Endowed Scholarship $500
Vaidyanathan
Subraniam APIC Society Annual Scholarship $500
Jacquline Vincent Mary Virginia Maddux Endowed Scholarship $500

Other Awards

Name	            Home County     Donor & Amount				
Jackson Abel Jr. Rhea Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship $500
Rachel Auberger White Ray Langford Memorial Scholarship, $500
Mary Baker Jackson J.E. Owen Endowed Scholarship, $500
Jason Bledsoe Dickson Allan Murphy Annual Scholarship, $1000
Elizabeth Bomar Bedford Betty Sue Daniels Memorial Scholarship, $500
Amber Bradley Jefferson Judy Wilson Annual Scholarship, $500
Cindy Broome Rutherford L.W. and Mildred Legge Endowed Scholarship,
$1000
Kare Burgess Coffee Union Planters Annual Scholarship, $500
Brandon Burton DeKalb Jimmy and Wilanne Little Endowed Scholarship, $500
Brett Callahan Hamilton Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Virginia Chaffin Bradley Don Ervin Annual Scholarship, $500
Jennifer Choate Fentress Fixtur-World Endowed Scholarship, $500
Nicole Clayton DeKalb Fixtur-World Endowed Scholarship, $500
Lee Cooper Warren Edwin Clay Reeves Endowed Scholarship, $500
Tonya Cooper Fentress Micro Metals Annual Scholarship, $500
Terri Crabtree Overton Louis Johnson Endowed Scholarship, $500
Tasha Davis Davidson COBAF Diversity Annual Scholarship, $2000
Greta Day Hamblen Carl and Patricia Parker Annual Scholarship, $1000
Lyndsay Downs White L.W. Legge Endowed Scholarship, $500
Amanda Edgerton Bradley Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship $500
Melissa Fields Cumberland J.E. Owen Endowed Scholarship, $500
Angela Flatt Davidson Don Cook Endowed Scholarship, $500
Jonathan Fleming McMinn Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship $500
Mark Ford Campbell Mellon Mortgage Company Annual Scholarship $500
Jessica Garrett Overton Williams Wholesale Annual Scholarship, $500
Amy Garrison Rhea Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Ryan Graham White Ray Langford Memorial Scholarship, $500
Emily Goodin Hamilton Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Jennifer Harris Maury Don Cook Endowed Scholarship, $500
Karen Harris Maury Louise N. Taylor Endowed Scholarship, $500
Alice Holmes Bradley Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
James Howard White Cookeville Heating and Cooling, Inc. Scholarship, $500
Annette Huckeby Overton Fixtur-World Endowed Scholarship, $1000
Amy Kaskiewicz McMinn Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Daniel Kirby Smith Jackson Bank and Trust Annual Scholarship, $500
Samuel Kirkham Roane Citizens Communication Annual Scholarship, $1300
Jennifer Lai Warren COBAF Diversity Annual Scholarship, $2000
Caryn Latham Knox Louis Johnson Endowed Scholarship, $500
Lora Lee Rutherford Tammy Barringer Memorial Scholarship, $500
Amy Mahan White Eldon Leslie Endowed Scholarship, $500
Rachel Martin Van Buren Cooper Ind./ Wagner Division Alumni Annual Schol., $500
Casey Midgett DeKalb First American National Bank Alumni Annual Schol., $500
Penny Murray Bradley Don Ervin Annual Scholarship, $500
Joseph Nixon Smith Jackson Bank and Trust Annual Scholarship, $500
Kellie Norris Overton Citizens Communication Annual Scholarship, $1300
Daniel Ostrander Davidson Allan Murphy Annual Scholarship, $1000
Christopher Owens Wilson Jim Morton Annual Scholarship, $500
Morgan Reynolds Pickett Johnnie A. Keisling Annual Scholarship, $500
Najeeb Ricks Hamilton Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Brent Rumbley Sumner Accounting Club Annual Scholarship, $500
Elizabeth Skaggs Davidson COBAF Community College Annual Scholarship, $1000
Leigh Anne Smith Knox Ed Waters Endowed Scholarship, $500
Jeremy Stephens Bradley Norman and Charles Hawkins Annual Scholarship, $750
Amanda Thompson Knox Betty Sue Daniels Memorial Scholarship $500
Carrie Turner Hamblen COBAF Leadership Annual Scholarship $500
Angela Walker Loudon One-Hour Martinizing Annual Scholarship, $500
Julian Walker Davidson COBAF Diversity Annual Scholarship, $1000
Holly Weaver White Institutional Wholesale Annual Scholarship, $500
Jeremy Wendt Roane COBAF Leadership Annual Scholarship, $500
Matthew Wilkinson Overton Eldon Leslie Endowed Scholarship, $500
Carrie Wilson Overton Noble/Scarlett Endowed Scholarship, $500
Daniel Wood Fentress Micro Metals Annual Scholarship, $500
Tiffany Woodruff Hamilton Greater Chattanooga Area Business Alumni Scholarship, $500
Stephanie York Pickett Lloyd L. Hassler Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Shannon Camilleri, a senior accounting major, and Fred Davis, a senior marketing major, both of Cookeville, scored in the top ten percent of all Tennessee Tech students who took the ETS exam during the Spring 1997 testing period. ETS is a national academic testing organization which has developed a measurement of achievement in the core subjects completed by business majors. Students must take the test to complete a graduation requirement.

The College of Business, its department of accounting and MBA Studies program recently received reaccreditation from the American Assembly of Collegiate Schools of Business, making it among less than 10 percent of U.S. business programs to hold this distinction.
Apply Now