QEP Awards

QEP Excellence Awards & Grants Funded by Year

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments
Dr. Anthony Baker English N/A
Dr Joseph Biernacki Chemical Engineering PowerPoint
Mr. Ken Hunter Basic Engineering N/A

 

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription
Dr. Steven Click “Real World Transportation Problem”
Dr. Zack Wilcox “Interventions for Increasing Physical Activity Levels”
Dr. Ismail Fidan “Implementing a Hands-on Engineering Curricula Transformation”
Dr. Mike Redding “Mentoring Middle School Science Fair Projects”
Dr. Joshua Hauser “Student Production of Musical CD”
Dr. Lenly Weathers “WERC-Design Contest”
Dr. Katherine Osburn “Sustainability through Real-World Problem Solving”
Dr. Mark Groundland “Spanish for Health Services”
Dr. Michael Harrison “Geoscience Field Experience”
Dr. Jon Jonakin “Resource and Environmental Issues through Teamwork”
Dr. Don Visco “Experiments in Thermodynamics”
Dr. Lori Maxwell “Mentoring Debate Teams”
Dr. Holly Stretz “Real-Time Spectroscopy for Biodiesel Reactor Optimization”
Dr. Bedelia Russell “Legacy Cycle and Nursing Students”

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments
Dr. Lori Maxwel Sociology & Political Science N/A
Dr. Lenly Weathers Civil Engineering N/A
Dr. Melissa Geist Nursing N/A
Dr. Linda Giesbrecht-Bettol Counseling & Psychology N/A
Dr. Matthew Zagumny Counseling & Psychology N/A
Dr. Zac Wilcox Counseling & Psychology N/A

 

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription
Dr. Dan Combs "Geobiology Field Camp"
Dr. Michael Harrison "Geobiology Field Camp"
Dr. Thomas Timmerman "Business Ethics Simulation"
Dr. James Baie "Irrigation Design Problems in the Community"
Dr. Lori Maxwell "Service-learning Through Debate Teams"
Dr. Melinda Anderson "Service-learning for Nutritional Choices"
Dr. Cathy Cunningham "Service-learning for Nutritional Choices"
Mr. Ed Boucher "Campus Mediation"
Dr. Lenly Weathers "Real World Environmental Problems"
Ms. Suzann Hensley "Lights, Camera…Learn"
Ms. Shelley Brown "Mix It Up"
Dr. Ismail Fidan "Hands-on Telemanufacturing"
Dr. Ben Mohr "Concrete Canoe"
Dr. Ismet Anitsal "Analyzing Retailers"
Dr. Ahmed Kamal "Service-learning in Robotics"
Dr. Patricia Campion "Take Home Sociology"
Dr. Meral Anitsal "Service Organizations"
Dr. Kathy Brashears "Real World Problem Solving for Teachers"
Dr. Sarah Keller "Real World Problem Solving for Teachers"

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments
Dr. Pedro Arce Chemical Engineering N/A
Mr. Andrew Smith English and Communications N/A
Mr. Mark Creter English and Communications N/A
Dr. Tom Timmerman Decision Sciences & Management N/A

 

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription
Dr. Matthew Zagumny “Grant writing”
Dr. Ken Wiant “Critical thinking and real world issues in the banking industry”
Dr. Bob Wood “Critical thinking and real world issues in the banking industry”
Dr. Steve Isbell “Critical thinking and real world issues in the banking industry”
Dr. Lenly Weathers “Real world problems and bridge engineering”
Ms. Shelley Brown “Grant writing and service learning”
Dr. Leslie Suters “Service learning and math and science pre-service teachers”
Dr. Lori Maxwell “Service learning and Take Back the Night”
Dr. Ismail Fidan “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Meral Anitsal “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Ismet Anitsal “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Michael Allen “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Bonita Barger “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Susan Elkins “Emerging green technologies”
Dr. Andy Smith “Writing and producing a theatrical production”
Dr. Mark Creter “Writing and producing a theatrical production”
Dr. Ahmed Kamal “Service learning and robotic sensing”
Dr. Yvonne Malone “Debates in Adolescent Psychology”
Dr. J.P. Barfield “Service learning and Health Promotion”
Dr. Ismet Anitsal “The Legacy Cycle and Retail Marketing”
Dr. Sarah Keller “Digital Autobiographies and Community Mapping”
Dr. Holly Stretz “Bridging the gap between science and math education and engineering”
Dr. Melissa Geist “Critical thinking in Nursing”

PowerPoint

Developing a QEP Workshop Presentation

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments
Dr. Debbie Barnard Foreign Languages PowerPoint
Ms. Shelly Brown Sociology and Political Science PowerPoint
Dr. Stephen Canfield Mechanical Engineering N/A

 

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription
Dr. Don Visco “Hands-on Learning Inside the Classroom”
Ms. Tracey Hackett “Advertising Design Teams”
Dr. Brenda Wilson “Service Learning in Public Relations”
Ms. Jadwiga Dolzycki “Curbside Recycling”
Dr. William Eberle “Computer Assisted Software Engineering”
Ms. Bedelia Russell “Pediatric Nursing”
Dr. Debbie Barnard “Service Learning in Montreal”
Dr. Michael Harrison “Geology Mini Field Camp”
Dr. Ismail Fidan “Green Manufacturing”
Dr. Leslie Suters “Service- learning for Pre-service and In-service Teachers”
Dr. Melissa Comer “Service- learning for Pre-service and In-service Teachers”
Dr. James Martin “Service- learning for Pre-service and In-service Teachers”
Dr. Kristen Trent “Service- learning for Pre-service and In-service Teachers”
Dr. Yvonne Malone “Active Learning for Pre-service Teachers”
Dr. Sandra Terneus “Grant Writing and Counseling”
Ms. Shelley Brown “Meeting the Needs of an Aging Population”
Dr. Ferdinand Difurio “Actively Engaging in Econometric Studies of the Upper Cumberland”
Ms. Susan Henry “Service Learning Grants and Campus Organizations”
Ms. Michelle Huddleston “Service Learning Grants and Campus Organizations”
Dr. Lori Maxwell “Generation We…Civic Engagement Fair”
Ms. Shelley Brown “Generation We…Civic Engagement Fair”
Dr. Ahmed Kamal “Robot Sensing Service Learning”

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments
Mr. Andy Smith English and Communications N/A

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription
Dr. Janice Branson “Collaboration between Art and Agriculture students to create authentic murals”
Dr. Patt Coleman

“Collaboration between Art and Agriculture students to create authentic murals”

Dr. Billye Foster

“Collaboration between Art and Agriculture students to create authentic murals”

Ms. Ellen Wolfe

“Collaboration between Art and Agriculture students to create authentic murals”

Dr. Ismet Anitsal

“Marketing tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

Dr. Meral Anitsal

“Marketing tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

Dr. Susan Elkins

“Marketing tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

Dr. Ambereen Siraj “Increasing public awareness of information security”

Ms. Shelley Brown

“Promoting a public screening of film on aging”

Dr. Melissa Geist

“Creating video simulations of medical calculation problems”
Dr. Holly Anthony

“Creating video simulations of medical calculation problems”

Dr. Kathy Brashears “Teaching teachers to appreciate and share Appalachian culture”
Dr. Deborah Watlington “Creating learning centers with first-year teachers”

Dr. Sarah Keller

“Using book clubs to foster reading in struggling elementary school readers”
Mr. Andy Smith “Creating a student-based publication from encounters with Living Writers”

Dr. Ismail Fidan

“Collaborating with STEM teachers for professional development”
Ms. Stephanie Richards “Creating grants to assist local teachers”

Dr. Ismet Anitsal

“Developing marketing/business plans to promote tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

Dr. Meral Anitsal

“Developing marketing/business plans to promote tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

Dr. Susan Elkins

“Developing marketing/business plans to promote tourism in Clay and Macon counties”

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription

Dr. Bonita Barger, Dr. Ismail Fidan,Ms. Meral Anitsal, Dr. Ismet Anitsal

International service learning experience in Turkey

Dr. Michael Best

Using technology to improve farm management

Ms. Shelley Brown

Experiencing dementia through a simulation

Dr. George Graham

Implementing a portable mechatronics training station

Ms. Sandra Hancock

Developing action plans for social action/social justice

Ms. Penny Herrell

Planning a family math night event

Dr. Ahmed Kamal

Partnering with high school students to build robots

Dr. Christy Killman, Dr. Michael Phillips

Peer mentoring between upper classmen and incoming EXPW students

Dr. Stephanie Richards, Dr. Deborah McCormick

Organizing a conference on Common Core Standards

Dr. Robby Sanders

Actively learning about biotransport and fluid mechanics

Dr. Leslie Suters

Creating science labs in a box for practicing teachers

Dr. Sharon Thompson

Creating a health promotion event

Dr. Lenly Weathers

Engineering and service learning – wheelchair ramps

Dr. Brenda Wilson, Dr. Russ Witcher, Ms. Holly Cowart

Production of a campus magazine

Ms. Kimberly Winkle

Producing an art exhibition

Dr. Matthew Zagumny

Actively engaging with psychological research methods

QEP Excellence Awards

FacultyDepartmentAttachments

Dr. Melissa Comer

Curriculum & Instruction, College of Education

PowerPoint

Dr. Leslie Suters

Curriculum & Instruction, College of Education

PowerPoint

Dr. Stacy Tomas

School of Agriculture, College of Agriculture and Human Ecology

PowerPoint

QEP Grants Funded

FacultyDescription

Dr. Douglas Airhart

Sustainable approaches to weed control practices/Turfgrass management

Dr. Adam Anderson

Telecommunications projects

Dr. Jennifer Anderson

Researching and solving real world political science problems

Dr. James Baier

Production and processing of sweet sorghum syrup

Ms. Shelley Brown

Grant writing, teamwork and community service in support of geriatric community members

Dr. Melissa Comer

Planning literacy-based learning opportunities for pre K-12 students with iPads

Dr. Cathy Cunningham

Expanding skills of dietetics students using simulations, story-telling and iPads

Mr. Mark Davis

Online communication and information network

Dr. Billye Foster

Raised bed construction and floral displays for public spaces

Dr. Melissa Geist and Ms. Susan Reeves

Real-world nursing simulation experiences

Dr. Wonkak Kim

Organizing and performing in small chamber ensembles

Ms. Jenny Maffett

Simulation of a nursing inpatient clinical experience

Dr. Josephine McQuail

William Blake Voice Project

Dr. Lizabeth Mullens

Real-life textile design, product development, and marketing and promotion experience

Dr. Lachelle Norris

Development of an interactive online registry for Appalachian craftspeople

Dr. Steve Robinson

Using Calibrated Peer Review (CPR) in an introductory astronomy class

Dr. Leslie Suters

STEM-based activities using iPads

Dr. Stacy Thomas

Planning and developing agritourism attractions

Dr. Lenly Weathers

Women engineering students service learning

Ms. Kimberly Winkle

Public art projects

 

 

Apply Now