ttu logo

tennessee technological university

Mathematics

On April 15, 2014, approximately 408 middle school and high school students from Upper Cumberland schools participated in the 58th Annual Tennessee Mathematics Teachers' Association Mathematics Contest on the TTU Campus.

From 9:30 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. students were tested in one of the following six areas: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Precalculus, Statistics, and Calculus with Advanced Topics. At 1:00 p.m. in Derryberry Hall  Auditorium, the top ten scorers in each subject were announced. The top three scorers in each subject were presented plaques and Certificates of Merit. The top scorer in each testing category received an additional award from the TTU Mathematics Department.

 

The 59th Annual State-Wide Mathematics Contest is tentatively planned for April 14, 2015. If you are a student at an Upper Cumberland school and would like to take part in the contest, please ask your mathematics teacher to help you prepare for the contest and then bring you to Tennessee Tech next year for the contest. If you are a teacher at a near by school and would like to bring students to the 58th Contest, please contact Dr. Yung-Way Liu  YWLiu@tntech.edu, TTU Contest Coordinator for the Contest rules.

We hope to see you at Tennessee Tech next year in April for the 2015 TMTA Contest!

 Top Scores: Algebra I

All scores:  Algebra I

ID Name School Score Rank
1175 Davidson, Austin N. Clay County HS 130 1
1111 Galloway, Amanda K. York Institute 110 2
1128 Smith, Hunter B. Stone Memorial HS 106 3
1159 Pedigo, Tara A. Clay County HS 104 4
1164 Stadelman, Heather T. Gordonsville HS 104 4
1148 Evetts, Madison G. Macon County HS 103 6
1149 Hix, Sara A. Macon County HS 102 7
1176 Peterson, Anna A. Coffee County HS 102 7
1144 Young, Matthew L.  Macon County HS 97 9
1125 Callaghan, Mackenzie Stone Memorial HS 94 10
1158 Maxfield, Amelia G. Clay County HS 94 10

Top Scores: Geometry

All Scores:  Geometry

ID Name School Score Rank
2050 Houston, Austin Stone Memorial HS 164 1
2058 Alegria, Anthony R. Stone Memorial HS 153 2
2107 Gothard, Andrew T. Avery Trace Middle School 147 3
2053 Huitt, Jaclyn Livingston Academy 134 4
2093 Baijo, Noah A. Livingston Academy 131 5
2030 Mclauchlin, Timothy C. Highland Rim Academy 128 6
2028 Pennycuff, Kayla N. Stone Memorial HS 128 6
2090 Bonts, Brooke M. Stone Memorial HS 125 8
2048 Guerin, Emily Stone Memorial HS 125 8
2046 Copeland, Oakley Livingston Academy 124 10

Top Scores: Algebra II

All Scores:  Algebra II

ID Name School Score Rank
3035 Dean, Jonathan A. Cookeville HS 149 1
3038 Meadows, Andrew K. Clay County Hign School 148 2
3098 Stine, Nathan G. Stone Memorial HS 145 3
3078 Standefer, Rebecca L. Cumberland County HS 123 4
3003 Kendall, Alyssa C. Clay County HS 113 5
3024 Tung, Stephen Stone Memorial HS 111 6
3095 Chaney, William A. Smith County HS 110 7
3068 Kenp, Justin D. Smith County HS 110 7
3099 Staton, Christian G. Stone Memorial HS 109 9
3033 Hayes, Jacob R. Cumberland County HS 106 10

Top Scores: Statistics

All Scores:  Statistics

ID Name School Score Rank
4023 Jones , Ethan T. Cookeville HS 168 1
4025 Gong, Franklin L. Cookeville HS 166 2
4042 Danielle, Stacy N. Cookeville HS 153 3
4026 Gothard, Daniel W. Cookeville HS 153 3
4036 Ledbetter, Brian K. Upperman HS 147 5
4024 Mahajan, Sidharth S. Cookeville HS 135 6
4021 Crum, Seth B. Cookeville HS 120 7
4031 Decker, Alison M. Upperman HS 106 8
4037 Funk, Mary C. Upperman HS 105 9
4032 Rodriguez, Sa Antha L. Upperman HS 82

10

Top Scores: Precalculus

All Scores:  Precalculus

ID Name School Score Rank
5026 Claflin, Robert A. Cumberland County HS 160 1
5031 Luna, Benjamin K. Cookeville HS 138 2
5014 Azbell, Jacob S. Smith County HS 137 3
5040 Straka, Bradley J. Cumberland County HS 115 4
5055 Qiu, David Y. Cookeville HS 109 5
5056 Thurmond, Michael J. Cookeville HS 105 6
5053 Randolph, Scott T. Coffee County HS 98 7
5050 True, Mackenzie N. Stone Memorial HS 96 8
5051 Timmerman, Thomas A. Cookeville HS 90 9
5001 Ellis, Samantha J. Stone Memorial HS 87 10

Top Scores: Calculus Advanced Topics

All Scores:  Calculus Advanced Topics

ID Name School Score Rank
6038

Stanley, Charles L.

Coffee County HS 163 1
6015 Dean, Christopher M. Cookeville HS 126 2
6006 Copeland, Jacob A. York Institute 108 3
6020 Dunham, Kurt R. Cookeville HS 107 4
6021 Hajdik, Hannah M. Cookeville HS 105 5
6029 Long, Chelsey N. Cumberland County HS 103 6
6013 Elkelany, Osama O. Cookeville HS 94 7
6027 Clements, Jared C. Livingston Academy 85 8
6025 Hedgecoth, Jennifer R. Cumberland County HS 85 8
6026 Lafever, Brittany M. Livingston Academy 85 8
6063 Riddle, Brady A. Cookeville HS 85 8