TTU Hall of Teaching Fame

CITL would like to recognize Faculty who have been awarded for Outstanding Teaching. Exceptional teachers help students realize their potential and make TTU a great University.

OUTSTANDING TEACHING AWARD

  • 2018-2019  Dr. Zachary Wilcox & Dr. Chris McCormick
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Alma Hales & Dr. Mark Melichar
  • 2016-2017  Dr.  Holly Anthony & Dr. Chad Luke
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Steven Frye & Dr. Kevin Young
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Scott Northrup & Dr. Robby Sander
  • 2013-2014  Dr. Julie Stepp & Dr. Bruce Greene                          
  • 2012-2013  Dr. Kent Dollar & Dr. Satya Narimetla

GENERAL EDUCATION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING TEACHING

  • 2018-2019  Dr. Jennifer Rideout & Dr. Lauren Harding
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Paula Hinton & Dr. Nikki Panter
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Doug Hensley & Dr. Twanelle Majors
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Jennifer Anderson & Dr. Jeanette Wolak
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Michael Birdwell & Dr. Chad Rezsnyak
  • 2013-2014  Dr. Shelley Brown & Dr. Jared Daniels
  • 2012-2013  Dr. Kent Dollar & Dr. Kimberly Winkle

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

  • 2018-2019  Dr. Sandi Smith-Andrews
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Bedelia Russell
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Dale Wilson
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Daniel Swartling
  • 2014-2015  No Award
  • 2013-2014  Dr. Pedro Arce
  • 2012-2013  Dr. Wali Kharif

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN UNIVERSITY 1020 INSTRUCTION

  • 2018-2019  Ms. Brandi Hill
  • 2017-2018  Ms. Ann Marie Carrick
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Julie Longmire
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Steven Frye
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Daniel Badoe
  • 2013-2014  Dr. Richard Pirkle
  • 2012-2013  Dr. Jeff Roberts

EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE INQUIRY INSTRUCTION

  • 2018-2019  Dr. Queen Ogbomo & Dr. Amber Spears
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Jennifer Meadows, Dr. Amanda Carroll & Dr. Helen Hunt
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Amber Spears & Dr. Lori Maxwell

SCHOLAR-MENTOR AWARD

  • 2018-2019  Dr. O Andrea Cojocaru & Dr. Sean Alley
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Holly Stretz
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Ed Lisic
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Jiahong Zhu

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADVISING - FACULTY ROLE  

  • 2016-2017  Dr. Bruce Green
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Robby Sanders

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND HUMAN ECOLOGY: OUTSTANDING ADVISOR

  • 2016-2017  Dr. Lee Ann Shipley

COLLEGE OF ARTS and SCIENCES: DEAN'S AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE TEACHING

  • 2016-2017  Mr. Richard Pirkle

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS: EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD/KINSLOW AWARD

  • 2018-2019 TBA
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Yolanda Nabors
  • 2016-2017  Ms. Susan Wells
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Mark Melichar
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Sean Alley
  • 2013-2014  Dr. Ann Davis

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: FACULTY AWARD FOR TEACHING

  • 2018-2019  Dr. Rebekah Marcum
  • 2017-2018
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Janet Isbell
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Laura Graves
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Kim Winkle

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING: BROWN HENDERSON AWARD

  • 2018-2019  No Award
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Mohamed Mahmoud
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Ambareen Siraj
  • 2013-2015  No Award
  • 2012-2013  Dr. Holly Stretz

WHITSON-HESTER SCHOOL OF NURSING: ANNE FLOYD KOCI AWARD 

  • 2018-2019  TBA
  • 2017-2018  Dr. Jennifer Mabry, Dr. Shelia Hurley & Dr. Melissa Geist
  • 2016-2017  Dr. Toni Roberts, Dr. Ann Hellman & Dr. Kim Hanna
  • 2015-2016  Dr. Sheila Hurley, Dr. Barbara Jared & Dr. Emily Lee
  • 2014-2015  Dr. Melissa Geist, Dr. Kim Hanna & Dr. Jennifer Mabry