College of Education

2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations Students! Special Thanks to Our Generous Donors!

Representing the Departments of Counseling & Psychology, Curriculum & Instruction, and Exercise Science

Majority of Recipients Accompanied by Dr. Julie C. Baker, Associate Dean

  • Montana Pflug | Alpha Delta Kappa Biennial Scholarship

    Montana Pflug | Alpha Delta Kappa Biennial Scholarship


  • Kaleigh Bray | Anna Grace Bandy Endowment, Charles E. and Ruth L. Golden Scholarship Endowment, and the White County Retired Teachers Scholarship

    Kaleigh Bray | Anna Grace Bandy Endowment, Charles E. and Ruth L. Golden Scholarship Endowment, and the White County Retired Teachers Scholarship


  • Cephas Ablakwa | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment

    Cephas Ablakwa | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Jennifer DeHart | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment

    Jennifer DeHart | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Savannah Huff | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment

    Savannah Huff | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Nathanael Nelms | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment

    Nathanael Nelms | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Ruth Tan | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment

    Ruth Tan | Avo Anderson Memorial Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Amanda Hammons | Elizabeth Bell Memorial Scholarship Endowment

    Amanda Hammons | Elizabeth Bell Memorial Scholarship Endowment


  • Donor Mr. Dick Murphy | Ernestine Martin Murphy Memorial Scholarship (recipient, Micah Rasnick)

    Donor Mr. Dick Murphy | Ernestine Martin Murphy Memorial Scholarship (recipient, Micah Rasnick)


  • Berbara Yousef | Esther Lee Welch Elementary Education Scholarship Endowment

    Berbara Yousef | Esther Lee Welch Elementary Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Daniel Delk | Verna B. MacKay Scholarship Endowment

    Daniel Delk | Verna B. MacKay Scholarship Endowment


  • Haley Vandergriff | Greer Education Scholarship Endowment

    Haley Vandergriff | Greer Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Brandon Nichols | Hubert and Shirley Chaffin Scholarship Endowment

    Brandon Nichols | Hubert and Shirley Chaffin Scholarship Endowment


  • Keshia Donovan | James R. and Mevolyn D. Haston Education Scholarship Endowment

    Keshia Donovan | James R. and Mevolyn D. Haston Education Scholarship Endowment


  • Breanna Rotroff | John and Doris Clayton Scholarship Endowment

    Breanna Rotroff | John and Doris Clayton Scholarship Endowment


  • Merry Hawke | Marcia Swallows Scholarship Endowment

    Merry Hawke | Marcia Swallows Scholarship Endowment


  • Misti Ray | Mozelle Spain Medley Memorial Scholarship Endowment

    Misti Ray | Mozelle Spain Medley Memorial Scholarship Endowment


  • Sarah Anderson | Phi Delta Kappa Educational Service Award

    Sarah Anderson | Phi Delta Kappa Educational Service Award


  • Donor Dr. R.K. Fletcher and Award Recipient Alexandria Harp | R. K. and Marcia Fletcher Scholarship Endowment

    Donor Dr. R.K. Fletcher and Award Recipient Alexandria Harp | R. K. and Marcia Fletcher Scholarship Endowment


  • Joshua Murphy | T.J. and Lottie Farr Scholarship Endowment

    Joshua Murphy | T.J. and Lottie Farr Scholarship Endowment


  • Donor Mr. David Nash | Rozelle Huddleston Nash Memorial Scholarship Endowment

    Donor Mr. David Nash | Rozelle Huddleston Nash Memorial Scholarship Endowment


  • Drs. Baker and Zagumny, Donor Dr. Larry Peach | Larry and Allene Peach Scholarship in Early Childhood Education (recipient, Shayla Shoemaker)

    Drs. Baker and Zagumny, Donor Dr. Larry Peach | Larry and Allene Peach Scholarship in Early Childhood Education (recipient, Shayla Shoemaker)


  • Donors Mr. Jim Greeson and Mrs. Barbara Bullock Greeson | Jim and Barbara Greeson Scholarship Endowment (recipient, Isaiah Walker)

    Donors Mr. Jim Greeson and Mrs. Barbara Bullock Greeson | Jim and Barbara Greeson Scholarship Endowment (recipient, Isaiah Walker)


  • Donor Representatives Mr. John Lee and Ms. Donna Shockey on behalf of Mrs. Judith Welch Barfield | Esther Lee Welch Elementary Education Scholarship Endowment (recipient, Berbara Yousef)

    Donor Representatives Mr. John Lee and Ms. Donna Shockey on behalf of Mrs. Judith Welch Barfield | Esther Lee Welch Elementary Education Scholarship Endowment (recipient, Berbara Yousef)