College of Engineering

Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients

1977-1989

1976
Trumbull Blake (1915-1986)
’37 B.S. Civil Engineering
Placeholder Image
1977
Wallace Prescott (1920-2013)
’46 B.S. General Engineering
Wallace Prescott Image
1981
Ray Kinslow (1913-2004)
’37 B.S. Mathematics
Ray Kinslow Image
1982
Lt. Gen. Thurman (Don) Rodgers
’57 B.S. Electrical Engineering
Lt. Gen. Thurman Rodgers Image
1982
William Albert Goodwin (1925-2014)
’49 B.S. Civil Engineering
 William Albert Goodwin Image
1984
James Seay Brown, Sr. (1920-2013)
’41 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
 James Seay Brown Sr. Image
1985
H. LeRoy Henderson (1931-2014)
’53 B.S. General Engineering
 H. LeRoy Henderson Image
1985
Mark A. Odom
’78 B.S. Civil Engineering
Placeholder Image
1986
Donald E. Nichols (1923-2003)
’49 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Donald E. Nichols Image
1986
David W. Swindle, Jr.
’76 B.S. Engineering Science
David W. Swindle Jr Image
1986
Jerry D. Cantrell
’67 B.S. Industrial Engineering
Placeholder Image
1988
Euclid C. Moore (1926-1997)
’48 B.S. Civil Engineering
Placeholder Image
1988
James K. Morton
’66 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image
1989
James Darren Jones
’81 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image

1990-1999

1990
Steven Mark Wilsom
’82 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image
1992
C. Stephen Lynn
’70 B.S. Industrial Engineering
C. Stephen Lynn Image
1994
Tommy Chisholm
’63 B.S. Civil Engineering
Tommy Chisholm Image
1994
Michael MacIndoe
’84 B.S. Civil Engineering
 Michael MacIndoe Image
1998
Dewitt Ezell
’60 B.S. Electrical Engineering
Dewitt Ezell Image
1998
Sandra Dudley
’85 B.S. Chemical Engineering
’88 M.A. Education
’91 Ph.D. Engineering
 Sandra Dudley Image

2000-2009

2000
James Peters
’91 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image
2002
James R. Laycock
’70 B.S. Industrial Engineering
’74 M.S. Industrial Engineering
James R. Laycock Image
2002
Mary A. Pattterson
’68 B.S. Mathematics
Mary A. Peterson Image
2002
Stephen R. Shaw
’91 B.S. Computer Science
 Stephen R. Shaw Image
2003
Paula Flowers
’90 B.S. Civil Engineering
Paula Flowers Image
2004
Richard M. Smith
’63 B.S. Electrical Engineering
Richard M. Smith Image
2005
Terry W. Warren
’73 B.S. Industrial Engineering
Terry W. Warren Image
2005
Lem and Donna McSpadden
’71 B.S. Industrial Technology
Lem McSpadden Image
2005
Stephen Arnette
’90 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image
2006
Allen R. Atkins
’70 B.S. Electrical Engineering
’71 M.S. Systems Engineering
’75 Ph.D. Electrical Engineering
Allen R. Atkins Image
2006
Art Blanchford
’93 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Placeholder Image
2008
Dudley Garner, Jr.
’57 B.S. Electrical Engineering
Dudley Garner, Jr. Image
2009
E. Ray Morris
’59 B.S. Civil Engineering
E. Ray Morris Image

2010-Present

2010
Capt. Barry E. Wilmore
’85 B.S. Electrical Engineering
’94 M.S. Electrical Engineering
Capt. Barry E. Wilmore Image
2011
Robert Gower
’65 B.S. Electrical Engineering
Robert Gower Image
2012
Clayton L. Clem
’79 B.S. Civil Engineering
Clayton L. Clem Image
2013
Chris Privon
’79 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Chris Privon Image
2014
David Richard Wright
’80 B.S. Civil Engineering
David Richard Wright Image
2015
Cullen Lamar Dunn
’64 B.S. Civil Engineering
Cullen Lamar Dunn Image
2016
Trudy A. Harper
’83 B.S. Electrical Engineering
’84 M.S. Electrical Engineering
Trudy A. Harper Image
2017
Lynne E. Parker
’83 B.S. Computer Science
Lynne E. Parker Image
2018
Jonathan D. Callies
’89 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan D. Callies Image