Clay N. Hixson Student Success Center

Eminence Awards


HISTORY

On April 28, 2014 a vision of Joseph Rencis, dean of the College of Engineering to recognize outstanding students for superior accomplishments throughout the academic year came to fruition through the inaugural presentation of the Eminence Awards.

Sponsored by the Clay N. Hixson Student Success Center, the awards were given the name "Eminence" as a symbol of one of the core values of the College of Engineering contained in the strategic plan.

Below is a list of award descriptions currently given. Award recipients are selected by chairpersons, faculty and staff from each department within the college, giving them the opportunity to recognize outstanding achievements of their students. We look forward to continued success as we follow our vision to create 21st Century Renaissance Engineers.


DEPARTMENTAL AWARD DESCRIPTIONS


The Outstanding Freshman Award recognizes freshmen students who excel through academic achievement; campus and community activities; academic, athletic or extra-curricular honors or awards; service and leadership; scholarships and work ethic during their time at Tennessee Tech. 

The Outstanding Sophomore Award recognizes sophomore students who excel through academic achievement; campus and community activities; academic, athletic or extra-curricular honors or awards; service and leadership; scholarships and work ethic during their time at Tennessee Tech. 

The Outstanding Junior Award recognizes junior students who excel through academic achievement; campus and community activities; academic, athletic or extra-curricular honors or awards; service and leadership; scholarships and work ethic during their time at Tennessee Tech. 

The Outstanding Senior Award recognizes senior students who excel through academic achievement; campus and community activities; academic, athletic or extra-curricular honors or awards; service and leadership; scholarships and work ethic during their time at Tennessee Tech. 

The Outstanding Innovation Award recognizes the best senior design project team or individual that best combines conceptual/technical innovation with entrepreneurial possibility. 

The Bachelor of Science Best Paper award recognizes B.S. students who have published/co-published a conference or journal paper. (This is an undergraduate award even if they worked with a graduate student).

The Undergraduate Intellectual Property Award is given to undergraduate students who disseminate, commercialize or publish intellectual property created in the course of their research or creative activity.  (This is an undergraduate award even if they worked with a graduate student).


CLAY N. HIXSON STUDENT SUCCESS CENTER AWARD DESCRIPTIONS


The Clay N. Hixson Outstanding Service Award recognizes a student ambassador who has demonstrated commitment to his/her role in the College of Engineering by surpassing his/her peers in volunteering for Student Success Center and College activities, as well as for Makers on the Move outreach events. 

The Excellence in Leadership Award recognizes students who excel in leadership by going above and beyond their duties for the Clay N. Hixson Student Success Center.


Recipients 2017-2018


CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

  • Outstanding Freshman, Caroline Ellis
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Rebekah Preshong
  • Outstanding Junior, Jacob Ramaker
  • Outstanding Senior, Parker Lusk
  • Outstanding Innovation, Miranda Maples
  • Bachelor of Science Best Paper, Osama Elkelany
  • Undergraduate Intellectual Property Award, Abigail Collins

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

  • Outstanding Freshman, Ben Pardue
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Allyson Howell
  • Outstanding Junior, Roy Stone
  • Outstanding Senior, Rachel Stewart
  • Outstanding Senior, Lydia Johnson
  • Outstanding Innovation, Kyle Gibson

COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • Outstanding Sophomore, Dulce Kaiser
  • Outstanding Junior, Weston Smith
  • Outstanding Senior, Chelsey Long
  • Outstanding Innovation, Kendall Kirby
  • Outstanding Innovation, Silvio Mayolo
  • Outstanding Innovation, Evgeny Vasilyev
  • Outstanding Innovation, Monte Offutt
  • Outstanding Innovation, Amber Patterson
  • Outstanding Innovation, Dhairya Nishar
  • Bachelor of Science Best Paper, Nathan Martindale
  • Undergraduate Intellectual Property Award, Jacob Strickler

ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

  • Outstanding Freshman, Michael Miner
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Zachary Hall
  • Outstanding Junior, Anna Thomason
  • Outstanding Senior, Katrina Eccles

GENERAL AND BASIC ENGINEERING

  • Outstanding Freshman, Jacqueline Rodriguez
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Jacklynn Bryant

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

  • Outstanding Freshman, Charles Coen
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Macy Grissom
  • Outstanding Junior, Josie S. Guzman
  • Outstanding Senior, Shane Terry
  • Outstanding Innovation, Adam Porche
  • Outstanding Innovation, Shane Terry
  • Outstanding Innovation, Isaac Friedman
  • Undergraduate Intellectual Property Award, Micah Hardyman

MANUFACTURING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

  • Outstanding Freshman, Maverick Smith
  • Outstanding Sophomore, Emily Brooks
  • Outstanding Junior, Connor Welcome
  • Outstanding Senior, Daniel McGee
  • Outstanding Innovation, Samuel Cafferty
  • Bachelor of Science Best Paper, James Rust

CLAY N. HIXSON STUDENT SUCCESS CENTER

  • Clay N. Hixson Outstanding Service, Said Mohamed
  • Excellence in Leadership, Cayleigh York
  • Excellence in Leadership, Hannah Burns
  • Excellence in Leadership, Logan Smith
  • Excellence in Leadership, Kalen Berry