ttu logo

tennessee technological university

Millard Oakley STEM Center

Grand Awards | Senior Division | $3,000 TTU Scholarships

Joey Creekbaum | Livingston Academy | Overton County

Football Helmets: Impact Testing of Polymers

Maggie Mahaffey | DeKalb County High School | DeKalb County

Do You Get What You Pay For?

Grand Reserve Award | Senior Division | $1,500 TTU Scholarship

Kinsey Potter | Jackson County High School | Jackson County

Harnessing Earth's Power Through Recycled Materials

TTU College of Engineering Scholarships

Kinsey Potter | $1,500 | Jackson County High School | Jackson County

Franklin Gong & Kurt Dunham | $1,000 | Cookeville High School | Putnam County

Barrett Velker | $500 | Home School | Cumberland County

Best of Divisions

Marvin Tidwell Award (Best of Junior / 7th-9th)

Caleb Velker | Home School | Cumberland County

Best of Intermediate (4th-6th)

Austin McCowan | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County

Senior Division (10th-12th)

(9th Graders can choose to compete at the Senior level)

BIOLOGICAL

1st Place: Bailey Carter & Evan Oliver | Livingston Academy | Overton County

ENGINEERING

1st Place: Frankiln Gong & Kurt Dunham | Cookeville High School | Putnam County

2nd Place: Barrett Velker | Home School | Cumberland County

MATH

1st Place: Beth Hosey | Livingston Academy | Overton County

PHYSICAL

1st Place: Ransom Velker | Home School | Cumberland County

2nd Place: Morgan Vickers | DeKalb County High School | DeKalb County

3rd Place: Hailey Walker & Keely McKay | DeKalb County High School | DeKalb County

Honorable Mention: Emery Duke | Livingston Academy | Overton County

Junior Division (7th - 9th)

BIOLOGICAL

1st Place: Corinne & Hattie Fann | Auburn Elementary School | Cannon County

2nd Place: Katelyn Cothron & Josie David | Macon County Junior High | Macon County

3rd Place: Andy Howard & Alexander Eklunk | Woodbury Grammar School | Cannon County

Honorable Mention: Callie Cothron | Macon County Junior High | Macon County

ENGINEERING

1st Place: Andrew Gothard | Avery Trace Middle School | Putnam County

2nd Place: Kyle Wendt | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County

3rd Place: Jonathon Kaiser | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County

Honorable Mention: Carter Duke | Hillham Elementary | Overton County

MATH

1st Place: Allyson Shoulders | Macon County High School | Macon County

2nd Place: Alizza Schremp | Hillham Elementary | Overton County

PHYSICAL

1st Place: Ellie Buckner | Avery Trace Middle School | Putnam County

2nd Place: Christian Velker | Home School | Cumberland County

3rd Place: Katy & Callie McCaleb | Daniel One Home School | Putnam County

Honorable Mention: Emma Harvill | South Fentress Elementary | Fentress County

Intermediate Division (4th - 6th)

BIOLOGICAL

  • 1st Place: Bryce Duncan | Robbins Elementary School | Scott County
  • 2nd Place: Keith Wiley | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County
  • 3rd Place: Matthew Henderson | Westside Elementary | Macon County
  • Honorable Mention: Hunter Trammell | Huntsville Elementary/Middle School | Scott County

ENGINEERING

  • 1st Place: Allie Cilburn | Westside Elementary | Macon County
  • 2nd Place: Marcus McCarchen | Robbins Elementary School | Scott County
  • 3rd Place: Jillian Stinnett | Northeast Elementary School | Putnam County

MATH

  • 1st Place: Ethan Delk | Northeast Elementary School | Putnam County
  • 2nd Place: Amber Cui | Avery Trace Middle School | Putnam County
  • 3rd Place: Cora Duke | Hillham Elementary | Overton County

PHYSICAL

  • 1st Place: Sam Hauser | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County
  • 2nd Place: Evangelina Velker | Home School | Cumberland County
  • 3rd Place: Zackary Morrow | Huntsville Middle School | Scott County
  • Honorable Mention: Aidan Davis | Woodbury Grammar School | Cannon County

Special Awards & Recognitions

Kinsey Potter | Jackson County High School | Jackson County

  • American Meteorological Society Award
  • ASM Materials Education Foundation Award
  • Association for Women Geoscientists
  • TN Department of Environment & Conservation Science Senior Award
  • Yale Science & Engineering Association

Joey Creekbaum | Livingston Academy | Overton County

  • Sigma Xi
  • Surgeon General's Special Science Award

Franklin Gong & Kurt Dunham | Cookeville High School | Putnam County

  • Ricoh Americas Corporation Award

Beth Hosey | Livingston Academy | Overton County

  • American Psychological Association Award
  • MU Alpha Theta Award

Bailey Carter & Evan Oliver | Livingston Academy | Overton County

  • Society for In Vitro Biology Award

Caleb Velker | Home School | Cumberland County

  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award
  • American Meteorological Society Award

Corinne & Hattie Fann | Auburn Elementary | Cannon County

  • Broadcom MASTERS-Middle School Competition

Kyle Wendt | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County

  • TN Department of Environment & Conservation Science Junior Award

Austin McGowan | Prescott South Middle School | Putnam County

  • US Metric Association Award

Ellie Buckner | Avery Trace Middle School | Putnam County

  • Broadcom MASTERS-Middle School Competition

Zackary Morrow | Huntsville Middle School | Scott County

  • TN Department of Environment & Conservation Science Intermediate Award