Recipients of Tennessee Tech Alumni Association Awards

2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS:

  • Morgan Chitiyo, Distinguished Alumnus Award

  • Janey Camp, Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

  • Philip Gibbons, Outstanding Service Award

  • Mark and Mindy Odom, Outstanding Philanthropy Award

Video of the 2019 Alumni Awards

 

 

Previous Recipients of Alumni Association Awards

  Distinguished Alumnus Award Outstanding Young Alumnus Award Outstanding Service Award Outstanding Philanthropy Award
2019 Morgan Chitiyo Janey Camp Philip Gibbons Mark and Mindy Odom
2018 Walter Derryberry  Scott Stallings Dick Murphy Ottis Phillips

John Rose
2007 Richard Kinsolving  -  -  -
2006 Allen Atkins Art Blanchford Chuck Cagle -
2005 M. Dianne Murphy Donald D. Viar Lem and Donna McSpadden -
2004 Richard M. Smith

Dr. S. Richard Turner
Scott Edwards

David Alan Smith
Jim Hicks

So. Middle TN Chapter of the Tennessee Tech Alumni Assoc.
-
2003 U.S. Rep Lincoln Davis

Rear Admiral Vinson E. Smith
Dr. Kenyon Wilson

Paula Flowers
Drue Huffines

Dr. Tom Lawrence
-
2002 James R. Laycock

Mary Patterson
Stephen R. Shaw Mattie Sue Cooper

Ruth L. Golden

Bill Harper
-
2001 Jimmy Bedford

Dr. W. J. Julian
Dr. Daniel Bardayan Howell Bush

Eldon Leslie

Gary Sasser
-
2000 Helen Kings Cummings James Peters

John Rose
Wendell and Frances Long

Virginia Plummer
-
1999 Dr. John Clayton

Johnny Hayes

Allen McCampbell
James Harris Carl Edwards

Louis and Virginia Johnson

James and Elizabeth Murphy
-
1998 Judith Jeffers Davis

Dewitt Ezell
Sandra Dudley Joe Albrecht

Jean and Bobby Davis
-
1997 Dr. Roger Crouch Matt Bulow C.P. Snelgrove -
1996 Tommy Lynn David Cooley

Stephaine Richardson
Margaret Prescott -
1995 Dr. W. James Fleming

Dr. Barbara Burch Fleming
Alicia Brahmstedt Mueller Jimmy Mackie

Elizabeth Ellis Taylor
-
1994 Tommy Chisholm

Carolyn Lee
Dr. Jeffrey Boles

Michael MacIndoe
Ed Hooper -
1993 Earl McDonald

Dr. James L. Snelgrove
Karen Ford Joyce

Becky Roberson-Magura
Dr. Robert T. Swindell -
1992 C. Stephen Lynn

Dr. Larry F. Thompson
- A.C. Clark

Mary Elizabeth Brown
-
1991 General Carl Stiner

Harry C. Stonecipher
Brian D. White Senator Tommy Burks -
1990 Bryant Benson

W. Clyde Hyder
Vesper Cameron Judd

Steven Mark Wilson
Gary Weatherford

Martin Medley
-
1989 Donald Elkins James Darren Jones

Rhedona Rose
J. Allen Ray -
1988 Euclid C. Moore John Dodson

Martin L. Pierce
James K. Morton

Dr. William Baker
-
1987 Dr. Ronald C. Marston V. Dwight Henry

Andy G. Landers
Leonard Alvin Allen

R. Vaughn Howard

Donna Porter
-
1986 James H. Geer Betty Rhea Brown

John O. Cohea

David W. Swindle, Jr.
Jerry D. Cantrell

Donald E. Nichols
-
1985 H. LeRoy Henderson

William M. Leech
Mark A. Odom

Debra Ann Vaden
Robert W. Fidler -
1984 James Seay Brown, Sr.

Douglas F. Powers
- James W. Werner

James Davis Range
-
1983 Dr. Michael Glasscock III

Brig. Gen. Bruce R. Harris
- James K. Lancaster

Arthur J. Langlois

Ben Rechter
-
1982 William Albert Goodwin

Brig. Gen. Thurman Rodgers
- Hon. Joe L. Evins

Fred Roberson
-
1981 Dr. Ray Kinslow

Dr. James Marchand
- Charles R. Miller, Jr.

Noble Cody

Hazel Wall
-
1980 Mary Delta Roberson

Dr. William Powell Hutcherson

Barbara Wright McConnell

Martha Brown Olson Larkin

Willis J. Huddleston
- - -
1979 Mary Carolyn Rose

Robert L. Shannon
- - -
1978 Dr. William Clark Francis

Mary Alice England Little
- - -
1977 Agnes Knight Campbell

Joe E. Lancaster

Dr. Wallace Prescott
- - -
1976 Trumbull Blake

John Willie Cooley

William Lewis Jenkins

Dr. W. Eugene Mayberry

Dr. W. Lawrence Parks
- - -
1975 Dr. Kenneth Jernigan

Edward Norman
- - -

Previous Recipients of Outstanding Alumni Awards for the Colleges/Schools

  Agriculture & Human Ecology Arts & Sciences Athletics Business Education Engineering Interdisciplinary Studies Whitson-Hester School of Nursing
2018                
2017 Melinda Stone Keifer Calvin and Nelia Kimbrough Randy G. Darcy Paul Korth Jim and Barbara Greeson Lynne E. Parker Tammy Hatfield Boles Abbye Solis
2016 Davis Watts Marc Norman Gail Fields Charlotte Malone Swafford Grant Swallows Trudy Harper Cynthia Moore Humble Karen Ford Joyce
2015 Jeff Plant Bill and Mary Moran Ed Henley Charlie Hawkins   Lamar Dunn Craig Watson Anne Floyd Koci
2014 Jerry Bellar Bob Luna Tom Pemberton Grady Williams Dr. Mark Heinrich David Wright Danny Brooks Dr. Steve Talbert
2013 Katie Cartwright Dr. Lamar Parker Ottis Phillips Jimmy Mackie Elios and Judy Grooms Chris Privon Mike Lane -
2012 Charlene Groce Mullins Dr. Phillip Bertram - Bonnie McIntyre Carolyn Livingston Clayton Clem Pepper Owens -
2011 Jackie Ramsey William Vaden - Ann E. Massey Pitt Derryberry Robert Gower Ronald Tiller -
2010 Barbara Jared Mike Winchester - Mike Ingram Don Jackson Barry Wilmore Kent Johnson -
2009 Kevin Brown Jackie Corbin - John Hoskins Connie Smith E. Ray Morris Casey Benjamin -
2008 Dana Dukes York Charles Chitwood - L.O. "Buzz" Heidtke Gary Nixon Dudley Garner Rodney Atkins -