COVID-19 Reporting and Information • HEERF I, II & III

Senior Design Expo 2021

If you'd like to be sent the links to all five of the Senior Design Expo Tracks listed below, please use the sign up button to register. This event is FREE to attend.
This event was held on Saturday, May 1, 2021, from 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

 

Welcome from Dr. Rao

Track 1

Host: Andy Pardue (bpardue@tntech.edu)

9:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - Air Force
Bryce Conway John Dunavan
Henry Pace Brenden Ragsdale
James Fedorka John Gault
Nicholas Harris Jadon Kaercher
Chandler Kerley Jared Oliver
Joey Swindle Matthew Baldwin
Robert Coulson James Goodley
Ethan Reid Sydney Bogard
Aminu Adris Makayla Logan
Brandon Stubbs  

Project ABSTRACT

10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. - Electric Vehicle 1
Bryson Austin William Guinn
Ty Hagan Shilp Patel

Project Abstract

10:30 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. - Electric Vehicle 2
Oussama Amara Christopher Caulfield
Johnathan Michael Ababu Mohamed
Xiaoyu Hu  

Project Abstract

Track 2

Host: Sally Pardue (spardue@tntech.edu)

9:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. - Baja CVT Mechanical
Carson Bishop Matthew Fuller
Dalton Laws Jeff Webster

Project Abstract

9:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - Baja CVT Electrical
Charles Coen Matthew Coker
Haden Welch Jacob Wilberscheid

Project Abstract

10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. - Baja 4WD
Dylan Curtis Kelvin Encalada
Hayden Poirier Patrick Swiecichowski

Project Abstract

Track 3

Host: Glenn Cunningham (gcunningham@tntech.edu)

9:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. - Low Cost Filtration 1
Katheryn Arnold Merna Boktor
Jonathan Kelley Taylor Lafever

Project Abstract

9:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - Low Cost Filtration 2
Dillard Adams Savannah Bradburn
Stephen De Troye Christopher Gray
Megan Wesemann  

Project Abstract

10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. - Solar Challenge
Jackson Breyer Zackary Garner
Tavin Kilpatrick Ryan Kinnaley
Garrett Davis Tyler Haddock
Chandler McCrary Nicholas Roth

Project Abstract

Track 4

Host: Tristan Hill (thill@tntech.edu)

9:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. - Robot 1
Calland Agresta Dennis Combs
Joshua Gaston Samuel Hester

Project Abstract

9:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - Robot 2
Bishoy Basha Ethan Fralix
Jordan Layne Mark Potts

Project Abstract

10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. - Drone 1
Benjamin Cooper Michael Habib
Bradford Huyoung John Olin

Project Abstract

10:30 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. - Drone 2
Kyle Grubbs Ryan Hammons
Brandon Hines Hayden West

Project Abstract

Track 5

Host: Will Brookshear (wbrookshear@tntech.edu)

9:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. - Autonomous Formula SAE
Bradley Andrews Brian Fair
Paxton Smith  
Project Abstract
9:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - Energy Harvesting
Caleb Dunlap Christopher Blair
Wesley Upshur  
Project Abstract
10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. - Open Source Lane Detection Software
Benjamin Sexton Matthew Vick
Thilina Achchillage  
Project Abstract
10:30 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. - Fuel Cell Test Stand
Christopher Edwards Colton Hudgens
Dylan Pearson Chandler Shelton

Project Abstract

Experience Tech For Yourself

Visit us to see what sets us apart.

Schedule Your Visit