Close

College of Education

Congratulations!Teachers Rock!

2023-2024 College of Education & Teacher Appreciation
Award Recipients

2024 Awards Table


Thank You Guest Speakers!

2024 Guest Speakers - Area Students

L-R: Emma Davis, 5th grade, Prescott South Middle School (PSMS); Nora Waters, 5th grade, PSMS; Lena Maurice, 6th grade, Avery Trace Middle School (ATMS); Mason Waters, 3rd grade, Prescott South Elementary School; Tucker Edgington, 5th grade, ATMS; Tate Edgington, 3rd grade, Northeast Elementary School


Faculty, Advisor, and Staff Awards

Teaching
Dr. Bobbi Severt
Exercise Science
Bobbie Severt

Research
Dr. Tony Michael
Counseling & Psychology
Tony Michael

Service
Dr. Kinsey Simone
Curriculum & Instruction
Kinsey Simone

Team Player/Encourager
Dr. Kyle Shanks
Assessment Director
Kyle Shanks

Outstanding Service Advisor
Dr. Ashley Akenson
Director of Graduate Programs
Ashley Akenson

Outstanding Service
Staff
Olivia Newman
Curriculum & Instruction
Olivia Newman


Alumna of the Year

Mary Ann Pyle and Spouse

Mary Ann Pyle
1989 Master of Arts
1987 Bachelor's Elementary Education


Student Awards / Graduate

David L. Larimore Excellence in Research
Gretchen Grenz
Special Education

<No Photo>

Future Educator
Katie Mixon
Secondary Ed. / Math
Katie Mixon

Leadership
Ashley Looper
School Counseling
Ashley Looper

Professionalism
McKenna Day
Exceptional Learning

<No Photo>

Service
Lara Strate
Counseling & Supervision
Lara Strate

Go-Getter
Tina Cesnik
Exercise Science
Tina Cesnik


Student Awards / Undergraduate

Future Educator
Lauren Matlock
Middle School Math/6-8
Lauren Matlock

Leadership
Hannah Stephens
Elementary Education
Hannah Stephens

Professionalism
Emily Hargis
Elementary Education
Emily Hargis

Service
William Mayfield
Middle School Math/6-8
William Mayfield

Go-Getter
Abbigail McCulley
Special Education
Abbigail McCulley

 


 Current P-12 Educators

Administrator
Karen Trentham
Cookeville High School
Karen Trentham

Art Educator
Sara Wiggins
East Hamilton High School
Sara Wiggins

Early Childhood Education
Lacey Clark
Findlay Elementary
Lacey Clark

High School Educator
Sam Matson
Cookeville High School
Sam Matson

Librarian
Andrea Batson
Sycamore Elementary
Andrea Batson

Middle School Educator
Sierra Smith
Algood Middle School
Sierra Smith

Elementary Education
Rhonda Girdley
Findlay Elementary
Rhonda Girdley

Physical Education
Christy Lee
Jere Whitson Elementary
Christy Lee

School Counselor
Robin Hull
Cumberland Co. High School
Robin Hull

Special Education
Raejean Landis
Prescott South Elementary School
Raejean Landis

Teaching as a Profession (TAP)
Kayleigh Hudson
Macon Co. High School
Kayleigh Hudson

English/Second Language
Alice Brown
Putnam Co. Schools

<No Photo>

- - - - -

Music Educator
Brian Webster
Prescott South Middle School

<No Photo>


Past Recipients


2022-2023 Faculty, Student, Staff, and Alumni Awards

     
FACULTY
UNDERGRAD STUDENTS GRADUATE STUDENTS
Teaching
BakerJane Baker, Professor

Curriculum & Instruction
Leadership
Sydney
Sydney Wilson,
Elementary Education
Leadership
TonyTony Phillips,
Fitness & Lifetime Wellness
     
 Research
Ye Luo
Ye (Agnes) Luo,

Assistant Professor
Counseling & Psychology
Service
Shaelyn
Shaelyn Young,
Special Education

Service
Killman
Katie Killman, Sport Management
     
 Service
Trent
Kristen Trent, Professor

Curriculum & Instruction
Professionalism
Cullen
Cullen McAplin,
Secondary Education / English
Professionalism
Jessica
Jessica Mitchell, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
     
Team Player
Westrick
Brad Westrick, Lecturer

Exercise Science
Go-Getter
Campbell
Laurelle Campbell, Secondary Education / English

Go-Getter
Gonzalez
Javier Gonzalez,
Sport Management

Staff and Alumna Awards

Outstanding Service
Staff Award
Lafoon
Alicia Laffoon,

Senior Lecturer
Curriculum & Instruction
Outstanding Service
Advisor Award
Chantelle
Chantelle Ablakwa, Advisor

Student Success Center

Alumna
of the Year
Sandy
Sandy Conatser,
Special Education

2022-2023 Current P-12 and Future Educators

Elementary Educator
Holly
Holly Ingram
Wallace A. Smith Elementary
Art Educator
Robin
Robin Carlile (left)
Cookeville High School
Librarian
Hannah
Hannah Webster
Woodland Park Elementary
     
Middle School Educator
Ryan
Ryan Dalton

Avery Trace Middle School
Physical Education
Derek
Derek Zachary
Northeast Elementary
School Counselor
Evans
Ally Evans

Sycamore Elementary School
     
High School Educator
Yates
Rebecca Yates

Warren Co. High School 
Special Education
Hoover
Joey Hoover

Monterey High School
Administrator
Hudson
Stephanie Hudson

Prescott South Elementary School
     
English as a Second Language

<no photo available>

Kyla Almendarez
Northeast Elementary &
Algood Middle School
Future Educator
Undergraduate
Carlie
Carlie Sherlin

Early Childhood Education
Future Educator
Graduate
Jay
Jay Holcomb
Secondary Education

2022-2023 University-Wide Awards

AWARDS
RECIPIENT DEPT./OFFICE
Clerical & Support Staff Award
Elizabeth Honeycutt, Administrative Associate Counseling & Psychology
General Education Outstanding Teaching Award
Doug Hensley, Lecturer Counseling & Psychology
OVC Outstanding Faculty - Commitment to Student Success Awards Program Julie C. Baker, Associate Dean College of Education

 

  • 2022-2021

    2022-2021 / Faculty, Student, Staff, and Alumni Awards

    Faculty & Staff Recipient Dept./Office
     Teaching Jennifer Meadows, Associate Professor Curriculum & Instruction
     Research Derrick Edwards, Assistant Professor Counseling & Psychology
     Service Dorota Silber-Furman, Lecturer Curriculum & Instruction
    Team Player Natasha Wilkerson, Instructor Counseling & Psychology
    Outstanding Service / Staff Denette Way, Administrative Associate Associate Dean's Office
    Outstanding Service / Advisor Meredith Lewis, Advisor Student Success Center
         
    Alumna of the Year Arielle Hayes  
         
    Student Awards  Graduate  Undergraduate
    Leadership Hannah Willis Rachel May
    Service Shawn Hinkle Julie Iles
    Professionalism Carey Wilson Lucas Tomlinson
    Go-Getter Noor Alsharif Isaac Antwine

    2022-2021 / Current P-12 and Future Educators

    Current Educators Recipient School
    Elementary Educator Devon Heady Burks Elementary
    Middle School Educator Tara Ward Avery Trace Middle School
    High School Educator Landon Melton Cookeville High School 
    Art Educator Amber Wall Clinton High School
    Music Educator Ashley Francis Prescott South Middle School
    Physical Education Josh Boles Burks Elementary
    Special Education Devon Hauck Northeast Elementary
    Early Childhood Educator Nikki Gomez Bondecroft Elementary
    English as a Second Language Louise Michaud-Ngido Algood Middle School
    Administrator Patience Cannon Algood Elementary School
    School Counselor Kellie Phillips Algood Elementary School
         
    Future Educator Recipient Major
    Undergraduate Savannah Cinnamon Elementary Education
  • 2021-2020

    2021-2020 Awards

    Special Thanks to Ezra Pinzur for Video Production.

    2021-2020 Faculty, Student, Staff, and Alumni Awards

    Faculty & Staff Recipient Dept./Office
     Teaching Holly Anthony, Professor Curriculum & Instruction
     Research Leslie Suters, Associate Professor Curriculum & Instruction
     Service Julie Stepp, Associate Professor Curriculum & Instruction
    Team Player Christina Turnbow, Lecturer Exercise Science
    Outstanding Service / Staff Carlos Galindo, Coordinator Oakley STEM Center
    Outstanding Service / Advisor Rick Moles, Advisor Student Success Center
         
    Alumna of the Year Monika Bowman Master's Degree
    Educational Psychology / Counselor Education
    Bowman was on staff with Cookeville Regional Medical Center for 35+ years. She and her spouse actively promote and provide educational opportunities for students with diverse backgrounds who are pursuing careers in education.
         
    Student Awards  Graduate  Undergraduate
    Leadership Ashley Gilbert Dulce Valenzuela
    Service Shannon Fayne Mary Walker
    Professionalism Abigayl Meadows Hollie Hurst
    Go-Getter Nicholas Potter Pedro Laboy

    2021-2020 Teacher Appreciation Awards
    Current P-12 and Future Educators

    Current Educators Recipient School
    Elementary Educator Margaret Maxwell Capshaw Elementary
    Middle School Educator Erin Stratton Prescott South Middle School
    High School Educator Tyler Thompson Powell High School 
    Art Educator Brouquelle Deck Wallace A. Smith Elementary
    Music Educator Jon Oliver Upperman High School
    Physical Education Hannah Sliger Sycamore Elementary
    Special Education Kelly Jones Hardin Valley Elementary
    Librarian Amanda Mullinax DeKalb West Elementary
    Early Childhood Educator Teena Hodges Woodland Park Elementary
    English as a Second Language Tina Francis Jere Whitson Elementary
    Administrator Grant Swallows Warren County Schools
    School Counselor Allyson Evans Sycamore Elementary
         
    Future Educators Recipient Major
    Graduate Macrae Thomsen Exercise Science
    Undergraduate Michael Rhoades Exercise Science
  • 2020-2015

 

Experience Tech For Yourself

Visit us to see what sets us apart.

Schedule Your Visit
Contact Us
MORE INFORMATION
931-372-3124
education@tntech.edu 
About Our Awards

education seal