COVID-19 Reporting and Information • HEERF I, II & III

College of Education

2021-2022 Awards Receptionteachers rock

8th Annual College of Education &
Teacher Appreciation Awards


Tuesday, May 3 | 5-6:30pm
Historic Memorial Gym | 810 Quadrangle

National Teacher Appreciation Day


Hosted by

Dr. Lisa Zagumny, Dean
Dr. Julie C. Baker, Associate Dean
Dr. Amy Brown, Director / Office of Teacher Education


Guest Speaker

Becky Magura,Becky Magura
President & CEO of Nashville
Public Television (NPT)
A Public Broadcasting System Affiliate (PBS)

About
Magura, a Tech alumna with two education degrees (M.A. '81 and B.S. '80), used her passion and vision for education and communication to create and pursue a meaningful, lifelong career.
More Magura > > >


Attending the Reception? Let us know below:

RSVP for the Reception Here   2022 Appreciation Partners

- - - - -

Teacher Appreciation Awards

Current P-12 Educator Categories

Administrator: Patience Cannon,
Algood Elementary

High School:
Landon Melton, Cookeville High School

Art: Amber Wall, Clinton High School

School Counselor: Kellie Phillips, Algood Elementary

Early Childhood: Nikki Gomez,
Bondecroft Elementary

Middle School: Tara Ward,
Avery Trace Middle School

Elementary School: Devon Heady, Burks Elementary

Physical Education: Josh Boles, Burks Elementary

English as a Second Language: Louise Michaud Ngido, Algood Middle School

Special Education: Devon Hauck, Northeast Elementary

Music: Ashley Francis,
Prescott South Middle School

Librarian: Marisa Julian, Capshaw Elementary

Future Educator Awards

Graduate: Holly Neal, Secondary Education Major

Undergraduate: Savannah Cinnamon, Elementary Education Major

College of Education
Faculty, Staff, Alumnus, and Student Awards

Faculty Awards

Teaching: Jennifer Meadows

Service: Dorota Silber-Furman

Research: Derrick Edwards

Team Player: Natasha Wilkerson


Staff Awards

Advisor Award for Outstanding Service: Meredith Lewis

Staff Award for Outstanding Service: Denette Way

Outstanding Alumnus Award: Arielle Garcia Hayes


Student Awards (Graduate and Undergraduate)

Leadership
Hannah Willis, Graduate Student
Rachel May, Undergraduate

Professionalism
Carey Wilson, Graduate Student
Lucas Tomlinson, Undergraduate

Service
Shawn Hinkel, Graduate Student
Julie Iles, Undergraduate

Go-Getter
Noor Alsharif, Graduate Student
Isaac Antwine, Undergraduate

 

Experience Tech For Yourself

Visit us to see what sets us apart.

Schedule Your Visit
Contact Us